Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Settings for the new SKY HUB?

    This is a discussion on Settings for the new SKY HUB? within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; i finally have the new sky hub.... is there any specific settings i need to change? i have a nat ...

    1. #1
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Settings for the new SKY HUB?

      i finally have the new sky hub.... is there any specific settings i need to change?
      i have a nat type which is sometimes open and sometimes moderate but i can find games ok
      i only have port 3074 open on UDP
      i have noticed the game is a bit jumpy at times but i dont know whether thats because of me of because of other peoples connections

      any advice would be great


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,907
      Thanks
      812
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: Settings for the new SKY HUB?

      I can't imagine that any settings would be any different for the Sky Hub SR101 than for the Sagem 2504N.

      If possible I would have thought that using UPnP would be sufficient.

      Perhaps you could post the connection stats and also post a couple of ping test results.

      How To Get Your Sky Hub SR101 Router Statistics

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Settings for the new SKY HUB?

      I'm no expert, don't own an SR101 hub, but am a ps3 gamer.

      When you say
      Quote Originally Posted by Buffblueyes
      i only have port 3074 open on UDP
      what do you mean?

      3074 is just one of several ports that would need opening if you were to foward ports manually.

      Like scubbie said, UPnP should be doing the job anyway.

    5. #4
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Settings for the new SKY HUB?

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      I'm no expert, don't own an SR101 hub, but am a ps3 gamer.

      When you say what do you mean?

      3074 is just one of several ports that would need opening if you were to foward ports manually.

      Like scubbie said, UPnP should be doing the job anyway.
      well i have UPnP on but i still get the moderate NAT type and sometimes it has gone on to strict but it has been open on a few occassions
      ihave ports opening as follows:
      UDP: 81, 3074, 3075, 3478, 3479
      TCP: 80, 443, 3074, 5223

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Settings for the new SKY HUB?

      If you are using a console, as opposed to a PC, put its IP address in the DMZ of the router. This is recommended on both the PS and Xbox forums.

      We are still waiting on a sight of your stats and ping results.

      I am closing this thread as you have another one running here - strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n Please respond there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION