Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 44
    Like Tree3Likes

    strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

    This is a discussion on strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; im still having problems thou my nat type is always strict/moderate and its hard to join any games etc bad ...

    1. #31
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      im still having problems thou my nat type is always strict/moderate and its hard to join any games etc bad connection etc


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Fryingpan77's Avatar
      Fryingpan77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Shipley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      Bradford
      Posts
      668
      Thanks
      95
      Thanked 33 Times in 32 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Here's another long shot.
      you said you put your PS3 in the DMZ and it didn't work.
      Could you go to this link and double check your way is the same as this one.

      GUIDE: PUT YOUR PS3 IN A DMZ - AfterDawn: Forums

      I'm just trying to eliminate everything I know about NAT types before I throw in the towel.
      With sky since 1997.

    4. #33
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Quote Originally Posted by Fryingpan77 View Post
      Here's another long shot.
      you said you put your PS3 in the DMZ and it didn't work.
      Could you go to this link and double check your way is the same as this one.

      GUIDE: PUT YOUR PS3 IN A DMZ - AfterDawn: Forums

      I'm just trying to eliminate everything I know about NAT types before I throw in the towel.

      thats exactly what i had done with no luck unfortunately . however i just rung sky up AGAIN and i said why is it that the old netgear is open and the new F@ST2504n is always strict/moderate and he waslike well its probably something to do with the settings so i said well why aint sky doing something about it then then he was like we can try change the settings so i was like well i have tried all what your gonna tell me so basically there sending out a replacement router even thou he said the same thing is gonna happen and they wont issue me with a sky hub because i have to pay for it so i said why should i pay for it when its not my fault that the router is not allowing me to play online properlyso kept arguin back and fourth and got no where really
      i said if you look at the sky forums everyone is having the same problem with the same router then he goes its most likely because of some of the settings so i said why aint sky doin anything about it then he just didnt know what to say

    5. #34
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      after bein on the phone to sky for so long, one time was for over 2 and a half hours, they sent out a replacement router and it did the same phone so after a few more phone calls and so much time on the phone they eventually sent me out the new sky hub
      which my nat type is open/moderate which is fine because i can join matches so much easier than before

    6. #35
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Definately a router issue. I have the Sky Hub on Xbox 360 and my NAT is Open all the time on BLOPS2. Make sure you set a LAN IP address in the router for your console. Should keep the NAT open all the time then.

    7. #36
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Quote Originally Posted by itype View Post
      Definately a router issue. I have the Sky Hub on Xbox 360 and my NAT is Open all the time on BLOPS2. Make sure you set a LAN IP address in the router for your console. Should keep the NAT open all the time then.
      well after hours n hours n hours of bein on the phone to sky and lots of hassle i eventually got a new sky hub free of charge
      however my NAT type has been open a few times but its mostly moderate and sometimes strict and thats with UPnP enabled and with ports opened

    8. #37
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      If you have given your PS3 an IP address in the router setup, then I'm unsure of what to suggest to be honest.

    9. #38
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      and thats with UPnP enabled and with ports opened
      If you have put the console's IP address in the DMZ as you say you have, neither of these are necessary. Disable UPnP and close the ports back up. You may be confusing the router by asking it to do the same thing in different ways.
      gymno likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #39
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have put the console's IP address in the DMZ as you say you have, neither of these are necessary. Disable UPnP and close the ports back up. You may be confusing the router by asking it to do the same thing in different ways.
      That's how i've always looked at it...

      First try with everything on default settings, choosing easy set-up on the ps3, which relies on UPnP.

      If problems occur, do the DMZ thing.

      As a last resort, disable UPnP on the ps3, just incase it's interfering. It's not needed when DMZ is set up.

    11. #40
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      here are my router stats for my Sky Hub and 2 attachments of ping results

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1901 2571 0 2536 11772 00:03:28
      LAN Down 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      WLAN Up 6796 4772 0 28985 7571 00:04:53
      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 15285 kbps 777 kbps
      Line Attenuation 14.0 dB 7.4 dB
      Noise Margin 6.4 dB 7.7 dB
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n-ping-test-2.jpg   strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n-ping-test.jpg  
      Last edited by Buffblueyes; 19-12-12 at 08:34 PM. Reason: added 2 images

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION