Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 44
    Like Tree3Likes

    strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

    This is a discussion on strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; newsreader: i already have that set like that on my router settings but it made no difference still strict nat ...

    1. #11
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      newsreader: i already have that set like that on my router settings but it made no difference still strict nat type

      i have already reset the router to default settings and it didnt work
      however when i added the service to the router on the laptop, it only come up as PS3 Richii where as in ur screenshot it come up as the name then at (ip address) bla bla bla


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Have you given the ps3 a static IP address?


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #13
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      yeah ive given the ps3 a static IP address but it still keeps on happenin

    5. #14
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      my ps3 went on to moderate and then i turnt it off and back on again and it went back to strict, so i dont know why thats happening

    6. #15
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Is it only Black Ops 2 you have Strict NAT with? I'm just wondering as it is reported on the Activison forums as well, including the Call of Duty forums.

      Also, what does your NAT report as in your internet connections settings for the PS3?

    7. #16
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      well tbh i aint tried any other games as i only been playin black ops 2 lately, yeah lot of people sayin about their nat type

      when i do a internet connection test it sais it is nat type 2

    8. #17
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Tis is either an issue with your setup, your router, the PS3 or Black Ops 2 as I have connected my Xbox 360 up to me Sky Hub with just the LAN IP addresses given and my NAT is open at the moment.

    9. #18
      Buffblueyes's Avatar
      Buffblueyes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Quote Originally Posted by itype View Post
      Tis is either an issue with your setup, your router, the PS3 or Black Ops 2 as I have connected my Xbox 360 up to me Sky Hub with just the LAN IP addresses given and my NAT is open at the moment.
      Well its not the PS3 because i have tried 2 other PS3's in my house and its still the same outcome
      i followed the setup tutorial on here about opening the port
      its either the setup or the router blocking the port or something

    10. #19
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Have you got another router you can try at all? I would seriously consider seeing if the NAT is open on MW3 just rule it out as being a Black Ops 2 issue alone.

      Ignore my previous post, I was getting the threads mixed up with something else, I thought you were using a Sky Hub haha, my bad. My comment in this reply still stands though.

    11. #20
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: strict NAT type on black ops 2! router sagemcom F@st2504n

      Quote Originally Posted by Buffblueyes
      i have put it in DMZ but it makes no difference, nowand again it will go to moderate but then goes back to strict
      DMZ usually works.
      Have you tried disabling UPnP on both the PS3 & router, incase it's interfering with DMZ?
      Reboot the router after making the change to ensure the settings have taken.

      There's a good article on PS3 NAT types here:
      Understanding PS3 NAT Types netnix.org

      I don't own blops2 & judging by all the issues people seem to be having, probably never will:
      Call of Duty - PlayStation Forum

      None of them appear to be with NAT though.

      edit: Running torrent software has often been to blame for COD connection problems in the past.

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION