Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    How to change Multiplex method?

    This is a discussion on How to change Multiplex method? within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey, I need to change my multiplex method but I cant find the option on the sky router config. How ...

    1. #1
      tombc1's Avatar
      tombc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How to change Multiplex method?

      Hey, I need to change my multiplex method but I cant find the option on the sky router config. How do I do it? thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,894
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: How to change Multiplex method?

      There is no option to change this on the Sky routers.

      Perhaps it might be better to ask why you wish to change this?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      tombc1's Avatar
      tombc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change Multiplex method?

      I play a game called ARMA II and I have recently been having trouble connecting to servers. The Anti-cheat client on the servers stops responding and I have been advised to set the Multiplexing method from VC to LLC. Allegedly this solves the problem.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: How to change Multiplex method?

      I never had this trouble when I played ARMA II - Granted I haven't played for over a year though.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      tombc1's Avatar
      tombc1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Everyday Lite
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change Multiplex method?

      It worked yesterday then this just started happening all of a sudden. Now every time I try to join a server I get kicked with the message "Kicked: Battleeye is not responding". Tried a variety of other fixes, none of which worked.

    7. #6
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,460
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 118 Times in 113 Posts

      Re: How to change Multiplex method?

      LLC doesnt work
      I cant see how that would cause your problems anyway

    8. #7
      ColdAs1c3's Avatar
      ColdAs1c3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2012
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How to change Multiplex method?

      Quote Originally Posted by tombc1 View Post
      Hey, I need to change my multiplex method but I cant find the option on the sky router config. How do I do it? thanks.
      Tombc1, same issue here mate, a lot of us are having the same problem since sky did an over night update of the firmware. See my post in the router section below:

      Latest firmware for F@ST2504n or fix for current issues?

      We need a roll back of the old firmware but no-one has the file.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION