Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Broadband problems yet again

    This is a discussion on Broadband problems yet again within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Router Statistics System Up Time: 0:19:53 PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp TimeWANMER99280920205143889748220:02:06LANDown0000 00:19:53WLANUp10315775401042221122850690:19:36ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream Connection Speed6142 kbps797 kbps Line Attenuation43.5 dB26.8 dB ...

    1. #11
      debsky's Avatar
      debsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151 522
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 0:19:53
      PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp TimeWANMER99280920205143889748220:02:06LANDown0000 00:19:53WLANUp10315775401042221122850690:19:36ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed6142 kbps797 kbps
      Line Attenuation43.5 dB26.8 dB
      Noise Margin7.3 dB16.0 dB


      I have put the master socket back together and these stats are from te master socket, i will now do another set with the extension etc fittted


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,887
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      It is immediately noticeable that your connection speed has increased by about 50%. That indicates that your internal wiring/setup is causing interference. You should buy, fit and use a filtered faceplate to overcome the problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      debsky (28-01-12)

    5. #13
      debsky's Avatar
      debsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151 522
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 0:01:59
      PortStatusTxPktsRxPktsCollisionsTx B/sRx B/sUp TimeWANMER685506706152360:01:14LANDown000000:01:59 WLANUp6965430350140706550:01:42ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed6139 kbps797 kbps
      Line Attenuation44.0 dB27.0 dB
      Noise Margin7.1 dB15.9 dB

      and these are from my original position including extension etc, i have not contacted sky yet with any of you advise as i was told to do it late and night as they will be less busy and more likely to help

      Thanks again

    6. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,904
      Thanks
      770
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      That is a good improvement all around.

      The next step is to look at how to improve access to the router using something to enhance your home network.

      Ethernet cables or HomePlugs will offer the best option in terms of maintaining the speed and allow you to talk between things more quickly, but I appreciate that this will cost a few pounds to put together.

      Take a look at the document in the thread below to see some ideas, then check out the prices by searching the web:
      Extending your Home Network

      Edit: Please note that I was referring to post #11. Look at the Line Attenuation compared to post #13. It is higher in #13, so a quick call to Sky will get a better speed.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      debsky (28-01-12)

    8. #15
      debsky's Avatar
      debsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151 522
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstreamConnection Speed6139 kbps797 kbpsLine Attenuation44.0 dB27.0 dBNoise Margin9.1 dB16.0 dB

      i have just plugged in the ethernet cable to my sky hd box and ps3 and took the stats again just in caseit seems the noise margin has changed does this mean anything or not,

      so does this mean things have improved with out me doing anything?

      Scubbie i'm i still to contact sky? if so could you give me some advise on what to say please?

      Many thanks

    9. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      26,904
      Thanks
      770
      Thanked 2,140 Times in 2,017 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      Quote Originally Posted by debsky View Post
      Scubbie i'm i still to contact sky? if so could you give me some advise on what to say please?
      Plug the router into the Test Socket and then Call Sky.

      Just explain that you have "made significant improvements" to your connection and ask if someone could "uncap" your connection as you understand that you should be abe to achieve a better connection speed now.

      Please do not let the person restart DLM. This probably means that they do not have access to the correct systems that would allow you to have your line manually configured.

      If the person you are speaking to is unable to help directly, or pass you to someone who can (and not a call back within 72 hours either), just say "thank you" and end the call.

      Redial and try again.

      Sadly not everyone has the correct systems access to manually configure a line and some will attempt to make a best job of it, without realising that this isn't what you are asking.

      When all has been done, please do post up your stats again so we can see the results.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      debsky (28-01-12)

    11. #17
      debsky's Avatar
      debsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151 522
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      ok will do

      thankyou

    12. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      33,887
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 1,627 Times in 1,589 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      so does this mean things have improved with out me doing anything?
      It does look like it, but I would not be surprised if you drop back to your previous speed after a few hours. Interference is often intermittent and could return at any time.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider 2/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    13. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      debsky (28-01-12)

    14. #19
      debsky's Avatar
      debsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151 522
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagemcom F@ST 2304n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It does look like it, but I would not be surprised if you drop back to your previous speed after a few hours. Interference is often intermittent and could return at any time.

      Thought it was to good to be true

      many thanks for your help

    15. #20
      rftk's Avatar
      rftk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01302
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Broadband problems yet again

      ever since sky did a line up grade last November , my connection has been total pants it drops from 6meg down to 1meg when it's acting up , trouble is my master socket isn't in the best place to connect the router so it has to be on an extension, I've tried changing the filters , as i say it's only been bad since they did some line upgrade last year before then it was fine .

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION