Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    changing DNS settings on a Sagem F@ST2304

    This is a discussion on changing DNS settings on a Sagem F@ST2304 within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; is there a way to change your DNS settings on the above router as my PS3 takes ages to sign ...

    1. #1
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Question changing DNS settings on a Sagem F@ST2304

      is there a way to change your DNS settings on the above router as my PS3 takes ages to sign in or it keeps saying there are DNS issues and it takes ages to sign in.

      i have changed my PS3 settings on my PS3 to openDNS but still getting issues ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,902
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,195 Times in 2,065 Posts

      Re: changing DNS settings on a Sagem F@ST2304

      Quote Originally Posted by Chaos66 View Post
      is there a way to change your DNS settings on the above router as my PS3 takes ages to sign in or it keeps saying there are DNS issues and it takes ages to sign in.

      i have changed my PS3 settings on my PS3 to openDNS but still getting issues ??
      No. You cannot change the DNS settings on any Sky router which has the Sky firmware installed.

      The only way around this is to either change the DNS settings on the device you are using or use a different (non-Sky) router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: changing DNS settings on a Sagem F@ST2304

      Quote Originally Posted by Chaos66 View Post
      is there a way to change your DNS settings on the above router as my PS3 takes ages to sign in or it keeps saying there are DNS issues and it takes ages to sign in.

      i have changed my PS3 settings on my PS3 to openDNS but still getting issues ??
      Try the following:

      1) Set up a static ip address on your ps3.
      2) Use googles dns servers.
      3) Make sure UPNP is set to enable on your ps3.
      4) Add your ps3's ip address to your routers DMZ.

      This should take care of it.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: changing DNS settings on a Sagem F@ST2304

      If the OpenDNS addresses are giving problems it suggest there is a deeper problem with your PS. You are using the correct addresses, these are 208.67.222.222 or/and 208.67.220.220

      You could try the Google public addresses these are 8.8.8.8 or/and 8.8.4.4 If these don't work, then as I said, you have a deeper problem.

      You might also want to try using the router's address as the DNS of the PS. 192.168.0.1.

      You can set the DNS addresses on the Sky DG835GT if you use Sky CU firmware, I do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: changing DNS settings on a Sagem F@ST2304

      so nothings changed in 4 years then

      thanks for your replys guys
      Last edited by Chaos66; 22-08-11 at 11:22 AM. Reason: didnt see more than 1 reply untill i replied

    7. #6
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: changing DNS settings on a Sagem F@ST2304

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If the OpenDNS addresses are giving problems it suggest there is a deeper problem with your PS. You are using the correct addresses, these are 208.67.222.222 or/and 208.67.220.220

      You could try the Google public addresses these are 8.8.8.8 or/and 8.8.4.4 If these don't work, then as I said, you have a deeper problem.

      You might also want to try using the router's address as the DNS of the PS. 192.168.0.1.

      You can set the DNS addresses on the Sky DG835GT if you use Sky CU firmware, I do.
      those are the settings i use from OpenDNS i found out what the problem was i had my PS3 in my router's DMZ but i also had UPnP enabled on both my router and my PS3 disabled them both and left it in the DMZ and it signs in straight away.... must of been some sort of conflict

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION