Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 49

    Xbox Live

    This is a discussion on Xbox Live within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by eclipse100 I have just been able to connect to xbox live by changing the MTU from 1500 ...

    1. #11
      Antimus's Avatar
      Antimus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLCBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by eclipse100 View Post
      I have just been able to connect to xbox live by changing the MTU from 1500 to 1364 on the router.
      What made you try that? I did the same and got online, thanks!

      Though I did get online a few times before and disconnected within minutes, so fingers crossed


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      eclipse100's Avatar
      eclipse100 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by Antimus View Post
      What made you try that? I did the same and got online, thanks!

      Though I did get online a few times before and disconnected within minutes, so fingers crossed
      Someone tried it on twitter, so did the same thing

    4. #13
      karmatrip's Avatar
      karmatrip is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by eclipse100 View Post
      I have just been able to connect to xbox live by changing the MTU from 1500 to 1364 on the router.
      How do you change the mtu on the netgear router anyone please?

    5. #14
      Antimus's Avatar
      Antimus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLCBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      Go to the webpage
      click Advanced
      click WAN Settings

      Change the MTU, click apply.

      Just got kicked off again looks like it didn't work

    6. #15
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,893
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      Just to help with the diagnosis of this issue, could I ask if everyone experiencing this problem has updated their profiles to reflect the correct routers?

      The software updates i thought were just happening with the D-Link Routers.

      Thank you.

      To quote from the help page on my Sky Netgear router:

      MTU Size

      This has been set up by Sky for optimal performance, you should not need to change this. The normal MTU (Maximum Transmit Unit) value for most Ethernet networks is 1500 Bytes, or 1492 Bytes for PPPoE connections.
      It is also set to 1500, but then I don't have an Xbox to exhibit the issue.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    7. #16
      Antimus's Avatar
      Antimus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLCBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      Mine's up to date. I swapped the MTU to 1500 and 1492 as well, didn't work. Tried putting the xbox into the DMZ, didn't work.
      shame

    8. #17
      Cyber's Avatar
      Cyber is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      Hi, I am having the same issues.

      I have changed the MTU settings to 1364, which were set to 1500, still having issues connecting to Xbox Live.

      Looks like it's a problem around the country.

    9. #18
      Antimus's Avatar
      Antimus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLCBR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      The issue has morphed now. So, I can login to xbox live, and I get to see who's online, etc.
      As soon as I try to USE xbox live, as in view a profile, see what demos are available, or start a game to play online, it kicks me off XBL, when I go back to the dashboard, It puts me back online.

      I really wanted to play black ops too

    10. #19
      Renegade336's Avatar
      Renegade336 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      Having the same issues here as well.

      Was playing online this morning and at around 10:00am got disconnected from XBL mid-game, not been able to connect again since.

      (Only just joined so router info is up to date)

    11. #20
      TonyMc40's Avatar
      TonyMc40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01325
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Aycliffe
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Xbox Live

      I have 2 xboxes, my xbox which is connected wirelessly has no problem connecting to live but my sons wont connect at all it was giving the mtu error but I changed that and now its telling me its connected to the internet but cant contact xbox live.Its the new xbox and it doesn't matter if I connect it via a ethernet cable or wirelessly Im still getting the same error. Has anyone got any ideas on how to resolve this because I cant understand how one connects and one doesnt.

     

     
    Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION