Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    New PS3 - Getting Lots of Network Errors.

    This is a discussion on New PS3 - Getting Lots of Network Errors. within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I bought a PS3 Slim yesterday morning and have been trying to figure out how to fix the signal. I've ...

    1. #1
      I_am_JDB's Avatar
      I_am_JDB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New PS3 - Getting Lots of Network Errors.

      I bought a PS3 Slim yesterday morning and have been trying to figure out how to fix the signal.

      I've learnt that there are only 2 ways to do:

      1. Get a new wireless router for my bedroom.

      2. Get a huge ethernet cable to plug in.

      I prefer 1. but I was wondering how this would work?

      I've got Sky TV in my room.

      My signal strength is usually between 30% and 60% from my room.

      I'd like to know more about getting a 2nd router.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      I_am_JDB's Avatar
      I_am_JDB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New PS3 - Getting Lots of Network Errors.

      I have a lot of laptops/games consoles on the 1 router.

      Prefrably I'd like my laptop and PS3 on 1 router and the rest on another router.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New PS3 - Getting Lots of Network Errors.

      You cannot have 2 routers on the same line.

      Your best option is 2, a long ethernet cable will beat wireless hands down especially for gaming. You can then put a simple switch on the end and connect as many devices as you want to it.

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Smithy99 For This Useful Post:

      I_am_JDB (30-10-10)

    6. #4
      I_am_JDB's Avatar
      I_am_JDB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New PS3 - Getting Lots of Network Errors.

      Would these work with my Sky Netgear V2 DG934G?

      Belkin : Wireless G Universal Range Extender/Access Point
      25 in PC World

      Linksys by Cisco Wireless-G Range Expander WRE54G
      5 in Currys

      I would prefer to buy at the shop so I can take back easy if it doesn't work.

      I need it to be able to connect to PS3 by Wireless or Ethernet.
      I use WEP but could change to WPA if needed.

    7. #5
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: New PS3 - Getting Lots of Network Errors.

      Forget wireless extenders, it's next to impossible to get them to work with the sky router and even if you do manage it you will have poor pings.
      WEP is also inherently insecure and could be cracked by someone with the know-how very quickly. As I've said numerous times if you have any sense use WPA on your wifi network.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION