Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    New broadband lagging ps3?

    This is a discussion on New broadband lagging ps3? within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just had sky broadband installed yesterday and my ps3 appears to be lagging online. it isnt any major lag but ...

    1. #1
      RyanW's Avatar
      RyanW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New broadband lagging ps3?

      Just had sky broadband installed yesterday and my ps3 appears to be lagging online. it isnt any major lag but ive played COD and the lag is making it so whatever i shoot at it looks like im hitting them but the bullets are missing because of the lag. on fifa, its a simular problem, about a 2 second lag when passing etc, + its starting freeze the games abit. My cod connection was 4 bars so i dont see what the problem is. any help please?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New broadband lagging ps3?

      you can ring sky and they can lower your max delays to 8ms, just say you are a gamer and they will make the adjustments.

    4. #3
      RyanW's Avatar
      RyanW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New broadband lagging ps3?

      So I just phone Sky, tell them that my ps3 is lagging online and theyll alter my internet? Didnt know I could do that, could have done it at my old house!

      I just pinged my router, just wondering if anyone can see anything in this that might indicate some sort of lag:

      Pinging google.com [173.194.37.104] with 32 bytes o
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=50ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=5
      Reply from 173.194.37.104: bytes=32 time=49ms TTL=5

      Ping statistics for 173.194.37.104:
      Packets: Sent = 10, Received = 10, Lost = 0 (0%
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 46ms, Maximum = 54ms, Average = 48ms


      C:\Users\Ryan>ping 192.168.0.1

      Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
      Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
      Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
      Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
      Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

      Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
      Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
      Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
      Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms
      Last edited by RyanW; 15-10-10 at 01:57 PM.

    5. #4
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: New broadband lagging ps3?

      does look a bit high your ping times to be honest, mine on ADSL2+ is around 25ms to google using the d link router, you will deffo notice a difference with your max delays lowered to 8ms, phone sky up and ask for this change.

    6. #5
      moosie's Avatar
      moosie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NSIUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      N.E Scotland
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      37
      Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

      Re: New broadband lagging ps3?

      GAMING ROUTER???can i just ask what is the difference with the DLINK router and the SAGEM router??? I presently have the SAGEM and i've never had another one to compare it to, so that is why i'm asking.Everyone says the Dlink is best but nobody seems to know why?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New broadband lagging ps3?

      I don't know where you are reading that 'everyone says the Dlink is best', there are lots of users having problems with the Sky Dlink and can't wait to get rid of it. The Sagem which performs perfectly well.

      Get your delays reduced and you will see a difference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: New broadband lagging ps3?

      I don't know where you are reading that 'everyone says the Dlink is best', there are lots of users having problems with the Sky Dlink and can't wait to get rid of it. The Sagem which performs perfectly well.

      Get your delays reduced and you will see a difference.
      i have 2 sky sagem routers, and i think there absoultely poor. I beleive the D-Link is the best sky router, i have never had any problems using it and the sync is far better than any sky router ive got

      SAGEM ROUTER: DS Sync: 6500kbps
      DLINK ROUTER: DS Sync: 7700kbps
      NETGEAR DG934: DS Sync: 7400kbps

      Im on SVBN before this, the sagem was the best for sync, 8000kbps but now its the worst.

      the DLink is now the best for speed and it has never had any problems....

      but im actually using my own router, a non sky router now......

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New broadband lagging ps3?

      the DLink is now the best for speed and it has never had any problems....
      That may be your opinion, but it is certainly not everyone's. For the time it has been in service, there are more complaints about it than any previous router. It may sync higher on the SVBN, but not everyone is on that.

      Roll on the time when Sky release a router that can compete with new the BT Hub. Just last week I helped a friend out who was having wireless problems. The channel she was using was conflicting with a BT Hub in a house about 60-70m away Changed the channel and everything was OK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION