Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Interleaving

    This is a discussion on Interleaving within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Ok so I asked for my delay to be set to 8ms so they put me on a 'gamer' profile. ...

    1. #1
      duck86's Avatar
      duck86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Interleaving

      Ok so I asked for my delay to be set to 8ms so they put me on a 'gamer' profile. Does this also mean they've turned interleaving off?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Interleaving

      No. You're still on an interleaved profile, but the delays are at Sky's lowest (8ms). Sky do not support fastpath.

    4. #3
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Interleaving

      sky say they dont support fastpath, but when i use my own router and tweak my snr to make my speed hit 7.7mbps - 8128kbps or to make it 4.5mbps sync (13db snr) on G.DMT it uses fastpath and i get pings 9ms to skydns and 15 ms to bbc. i find it very weird, but yh it does use fastpath!! check my speedtests on my profile u will c i got 10ms ping this was when i made my snr 13db i get 4.5mbps sync.
      so your answer is yes you can use fastpath but sky can not set it to only use fastpatht they use profiles and the profile im on im guessing does allow my conenction to use it.

    5. #4
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Interleaving

      Non-svbn = possible to set line to fastpath, but good luck getting to someone stupid enough to fiddle with interleaving as the advisor's full name is logged on the EU's line.

      Svbn = not possible to take interleaving off, PuTTY doesn't work either.
      Last edited by User05; 01-10-10 at 06:00 AM.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Interleaving

      boothy, you won't be on fastpath. the line needs to be manually set by Sky to use fastpath and as said the agent would have to be pretty dumb to do it without risk of disciplinary action
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Interleaving

      no they havent set it to fastpth, it just connects using it sometimes, i know when its fastpath as my ping is 9ms to sky dns and 15ms to bbc, and in my router the max delays says 0.25ms and dmt tool shows the downstream and upstream is using fastpath, and yh im on SVBN so how it uses fastpath, i dont know? all i know is im 100% sure it uses it and this ios only only on G.DMT

    8. #7
      boothy_08's Avatar
      boothy_08 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Media 120Mbps
      Router: Superhub 2 VM
      Sky TV: Freeview TV
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      421
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Interleaving

      Quote Originally Posted by boothy_08 View Post
      no they havent set it to fastpth, it just connects using it sometimes, i know when its fastpath as my ping is 9ms to sky dns and 15ms to bbc, and in my router the max delays says 0.25ms and dmt tool shows the downstream and upstream is using fastpath, and yh im on SVBN so how it uses fastpath, i dont know? all i know is im 100% sure it uses it and this ios only only on G.DMT
      if i use sky's supplied router then it only uses interleaving, but my TP Link Wireless N Router, 100% uses it sometimes ........ i can do some tests and prove it uses fastpath, it depends on the time of the day and the SNR i set it to tho .......

    9. #8
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: SKY SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      596
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Interleaving

      Interesting, I might try a non sky router

      weird its randomly activated though.....

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Interleaving

      I still don't think it is, I don't see how a router can make low level line profile changes - if it can its a massive loop hole in the DSLAM software...

      tbh, delays at 8ms is more than good enough for gaming
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION