Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

    This is a discussion on Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate' within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; on the new dsl2640s, unable to host multiplayer games...

    1. #1
      RAJD's Avatar
      RAJD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      on the new dsl2640s, unable to host multiplayer games


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      Port forwarding. Usually the way, you will need to know what ports the games are using and then forward the necessary ports for it on the router so that traffic is allowed through.

    4. #3
      RAJD's Avatar
      RAJD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      Thanks for the reply - I believe i have the port details
      TCP ports : 27014-27050
      UDP ports: 1500, 3005, 3101, 27000-27030, 28960

      Seems as though I can get in the modem settings but im not 100% sure on exactly what i need to do. And if the current information needs to stay there or do i replace it with these?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      Have you looked at this sticky-
      Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Although it refers to the V1, the basics are the same for all routers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      RAJD's Avatar
      RAJD is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Have you looked at this sticky-
      Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Although it refers to the V1, the basics are the same for all routers.
      Thanks - this helped me get this sorted for the PS3 with this new modem.
      Different layout though.
      Added all the ports I wanted to in the 'security' then 'services' menu
      Ensured my 'firewall rules' were all 'Enabled'
      Check the 'block sites' to never.
      Then in 'Advanced' menu enabled DMZ with the I.P. of the PS3

      I don't know which one these things did the job but hey presto
      I now have NAT: open.


      Thanks again!

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      Then in 'Advanced' menu enabled DMZ with the I.P. of the PS3
      This will do it as it takes the machine out from behind the firewall. Not very wise with a PC unless you have a good firewall installed, but it should be OK with a console. Just make sure you reserve its address in the router, if you don't, it could be given to a PC and leave it wide open to attack.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      precha's Avatar
      precha is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Erdington - CMERD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      the easiest way on the xbox is go to the network setting and do an xbox live connection test while its doing the test it opens the correct port and makes your NAT open.
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16383 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 20.0 db 8.4 db
      Noise Margin 12.8 db 17.0 db

    9. #8
      simonmpoulton's Avatar
      simonmpoulton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chester Central
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1,620
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      Only if UpNP is on in the router will that work.

      Pace SKY HD With Seagate Pipeline HD 2TB

    10. #9
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 1
      Router: dreytek vigor 130 modem + archer c7
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      i had also issues with the nat on 360 also cause me and me brother both had 360 and we were both having issues trying to connect to the same game was a pain in the ass to do but we ended up solving it buy him moving his 360 to my grandparents house and now we play fine the sky router doesnt support more than 1 360 if you use 2 its a no no

    11. #10
      Reapercore's Avatar
      Reapercore is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlewick Green
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Any one know how I can change my NAT type to 'open' from 'moderate'

      Quote Originally Posted by deadman1984 View Post
      i had also issues with the nat on 360 also cause me and me brother both had 360 and we were both having issues trying to connect to the same game was a pain in the ass to do but we ended up solving it buy him moving his 360 to my grandparents house and now we play fine the sky router doesnt support more than 1 360 if you use 2 its a no no
      Yes it can... I can use 2 Xboxes on Live fine on my S@gem.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION