Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Ping

    This is a discussion on Ping within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by SOF006 That is the stupidest thing ive heard in my life, who ever told you that was ...

    1. #11
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ping

      Quote Originally Posted by SOF006 View Post
      That is the stupidest thing ive heard in my life, who ever told you that was fobbing you off or was some very silly trainee
      someone who has been working for sky for years i bet, just doesnt have a clue. alot of agents you get through to wont understand/think it isnt supported by sky! just be persistant, dont take no for an answer and insist the agent speak to a manager or CST if they dont understand what you are talking about!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      add1613's Avatar
      add1613 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ping

      They told me that I can change it my self by going to http://192.168.0.1
      but there is so many options I dont now what to change. Can someone help me

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Ping

      They told me that I can change it my self by going to http://192.168.0.1
      More rubbish!! There is no way you can change the delay in the router settings. Phone back and get someone who does not have air between their ears.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Ping

      Again, I don't know whether to laugh or cry. Call up and demand to be put through to the customer solutions team - at least you'll get someone who knows what the phrase 'ping times' and max delays are (unless you get a more tenured t1 agent this time).

    6. #15
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ASUS DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      314
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Ping

      Quote Originally Posted by add1613 View Post
      They told me that I can change it my self by going to http://192.168.0.1
      but there is so many options I dont now what to change. Can someone help me
      LMAO! what bull crap. who ever is telling you that doesn't have a clue what he/she is talking about.

    7. #16
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ping

      Quote Originally Posted by add1613 View Post
      They told me that I can change it my self by going to http://192.168.0.1
      but there is so many options I dont now what to change. Can someone help me
      call sky and ask them to create a ticket under the dropdowns

      up front checks>high ping times

      they will then have to give you a ticket number and pass you to CST

    8. #17
      HDCheapskate's Avatar
      HDCheapskate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWEXTR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ping

      Whilst it is clear that you're being told utter rubbish by Sky; I do however agree with a previous poster that it looks like you are on Sky Connect from your speedtest result.

      Log into your router and on the fisrt page. If your upstream rate is 448K you are on connect, and you're ping times can't be altered; as Sky don't control this on Connect. BT Wholesale do and BT Wholesale don't support changing it.

      If the Upstream rate is something other that 448K, however, then you just need to be persistent, ask Tier 1 to raise a fault, go through their silly Q&A and once you're done ask to be transferred to CST. Ask CST to pop you on the gaming profile and jobs a good'un, sub-30ms pings

    9. #18
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Ping

      To add on to the above, if you are indeed on connect, CST can have it logged to bt to put you on fastpath, but it's essentially the connect service itself the problem in all honesty.

    10. #19
      misfit96's Avatar
      misfit96 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast, NI
      Posts
      415
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ping

      just because the upstream rate is 448kbps doesnt mean its sky connect, i know this because a line was reconfigured a couple of hours ago from 1024kbps + 256kbps to 2048kbps + 448kbps

    11. #20
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Ping

      Oh, I know - 448 will train in on g.dmt spot on. However, I haven't a clue why anyone would set an upstream bit rate to 448kbps, apart from someone who hasn't a clue how to use lama and randomly sets a value of 460 odd for the upstream instead of 416kbps and then automatically sets to 448.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION