Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 48

    Xbox live

    This is a discussion on Xbox live within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I've never had a problem with the maximum transmission unit size (yet). I am not sure what you can do. ...

    1. #21
      Just Cause's Avatar
      Just Cause is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I've never had a problem with the maximum transmission unit size (yet). I am not sure what you can do. On my other netgear router you could manually amend the MTU size.

      I'm going to test my MTU size now to see what it is.

      Checked: Mine is 1472 so it may be worth checking.

      You can do this by entering the following to a command prompt

      ping www.google.com -f -l xxxx

      Replace xxxx with the packet size you want to send and you can use any web address. I started at 1470 and worked up from there. If you get a reply you can send a packet of that size. If it says 'Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set' the packet size is too big. Try a smaller size until you get a reply.

      The minimum packet size for XBL is 1365. it might be worth cutting to the chase and try this size first.
      Last edited by Just Cause; 05-10-06 at 08:02 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Shadow UK's Avatar
      Shadow UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by cleverdave2k View Post
      I got connected today all excited went to connect to live and getting the mtu error so i took the advice off here and changed the 360 address to 192.168.0.6 and the gateway to 192.168.0.1 of the router and still having the same problem ive even tryd making a dmz with no luck can anyone help
      Hi sorry to hear your dilema ref xbox live.
      I have the same issues mine fails at the mtu test.
      The sky router i recieved was set at 1500 so no issues there?
      After many many many calls to various sky techies around the world i have come to the conclusion that we all have internet moles.
      Allegedly these small creatures thrive upon ip addresses and this will stop you from connecting.
      However after reading many of the posts on here it seems that the ip range that we have been allocated are poo for the moment. Xbox requires to identify your subscription and this can not be done becuase the site is blocking our ip range .
      this will be rectified but as for when who knows??????
      So your options are:-)

      A) sit and wait
      B) leave skybb
      C) moan a lot ( i like this one as i find my sarcasm skills seem to be improving daily)

    4. #23
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i have a 360, using live working for me no problems,

      i am in the ip range which doesnt seem to have any problems accessing websites such as described by other users, so that probably has something to do with it. i didnt change mtu or any port forward settings, which is fine if you are not hosting the game. im pretty sure the 360 makes use of upnp anyway,

    5. #24
      alyt's Avatar
      alyt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      im on connect and get access to live with no probs, i also dont seem to get much lag, fingers x things will stay that way.

    6. #25
      Shadow UK's Avatar
      Shadow UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newbury
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by vishal View Post
      i have a 360, using live working for me no problems,

      i am in the ip range which doesnt seem to have any problems accessing websites such as described by other users, so that probably has something to do with it. i didnt change mtu or any port forward settings, which is fine if you are not hosting the game. im pretty sure the 360 makes use of upnp anyway,
      Hi v what is your ip range iask so i can attempt another call to sky to get mine changed.
      mine is
      90.193.***.***

    7. #26
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      @Shadow

      The ip should change when you leave your router off and reboot - its dynamic and should be different on every reboot of the router theoretically




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #27
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      indeed or use the command ip rrelease and renew the router may try hold onto the ip address so make sure you hard reboot using the reset button not ideal.

      its an ip issue so they need to get there finger out, not sky we have given them the rangers but heh feel free to phone tier 1 and moan at them

    9. #28
      mickeyb's Avatar
      mickeyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: leicester central
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      leicester
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi i use xbox live with my 360 using the wireless adapter and i have no problems whatsoever.Doing a network test shows everything is fine and i have left the upnp turned on on the router.

    10. #29
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts
      @ Mushroom

      i previously had problems with Xbox Live. so what i did was set up static IP address to my 3 pc's and my xbox and turned DHCP off. after this i haven't had any problems with Xbox Live.

      I played PGR3 online for about 4 hrs without any lag or problems at all.

      also when i download stuff of the marketplace it seems to download pretty quick.

      with regards to setting up static IP address i'm sure if you search around these forums you will find out how to do this.

      also you will need to open up the following ports on the router 88 & 3074. again how to do this will be on the fourm.

      hope this info is useful and fixes any problems you might have.

    11. #30
      Mushroom7's Avatar
      Mushroom7 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashton MRASH
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      cheers andrewjr, i've cancelled sky bb now as i was getting too frustrated waiting for activation. I think a +1 month wait is unacceptable no matter where the blame lies. My wait might be longer now as i've got to wait for sky to cancel me and then for a new activation but the thought of the problems i was going to face once activated weren't filling me full of confidence anyway. Only now do i realise what i was paying 25 a month for with Zen. I hope the rest of you that are still having problems get sorted out soon, either with Sky or not. Might give them another go in 12 months if i hear good things but at the moment they just can't provide me with what they say they can offer.

      Mushroom7

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION