Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Static ip on sky

    This is a discussion on Static ip on sky within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have just been informed that theres is no way of getting a static ip from sky, the hardware just ...

    1. #1
      Pete's Avatar
      Pete is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Laindon,Essex
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max 14714 kbps
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Static ip on sky

      I have just been informed that theres is no way of getting a static ip from sky, the hardware just does not support it.

      My problem is this, my external ip changes on a regular basis meaning that some games I host have to be re configured almost daily for me to be able to use them, which is time comsuming and totaly fixable with a static ip, I have tried the dynamic DNS Service option on my router (DG834GT) with no real success.

      Is there anyway around this problem, I have spoken to sky and got them to upgrade my router on the chance that I can get the Dynamic DNS to work properly, failing that I might have to consider an ISP change although I really do not want to go that way because I totaly love my connection and have never had a single problem at all.

      If anyone has any ideas as to what I can do I would very much like to hear from you

      Thanks

      Pete


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip on sky

      If DynamicDNS does not work for you, I think your only option is an ISP who will supply a fixed IP.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      oggmeista's Avatar
      oggmeista is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0113
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static ip on sky

      Not extly sure what u mean but maybe this site will help

      Its to set-up routers and port-forwarding but theres also guides on creating a static ip

      PortForward.com - Port Forwarding Guides Listed by Manufacturer and Model

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Static ip on sky

      O2 ?


    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip on sky

      Its to set-up routers and port-forwarding but theres also guides on creating a static ip
      I think you will find this is for your PC, the OP wants a fixed internet IP address, which is completely different.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      thelocalbum's Avatar
      thelocalbum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static ip on sky

      No-IP - Dynamic DNS, Static DNS for Your Dynamic IP
      Allows you to point your IP address to a domain name, free ones are provided.
      You must also run the dynamic update client on a system on your home network, only when hosting however.

      Ps, No-IP is totally free, and I use it when I host.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip on sky

      I have tried the dynamic DNS Service option on my router (DG834GT) with no real success.
      Have you actually registered with DynamicDNS to obtain an address?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Btcc22's Avatar
      Btcc22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Static ip on sky

      UKOnline IPStream uses the same network as Sky IPStream (hence why it's so dire), yet they offer static addresses.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Static ip on sky

      UKOnline use the Easynet network, the same as Sky. Where LLU is not available they use IPStream, rebadging BT's ADSLMax, same as Connect. Maybe the reason they offer a static IP is that they charge more than double what Sky do. Their cheapest 2Mb package costs more than Sky Unlimited up to 20Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION