Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Losing the will to live

    This is a discussion on Losing the will to live within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Got a white netgear router which works fine with my PS3 only if connected by Ethernet cable, wireless will not ...

    1. #1
      Jamie31's Avatar
      Jamie31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Miles away
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Losing the will to live

      Got a white netgear router which works fine with my PS3 only if connected by Ethernet cable, wireless will not work, distance from router to PS3 15ft. Moved it closer and it's ok.

      Rang Sky who sent me a new router a black netgear one, same problem nothing! My laptop and phone connect to it no probs except my PS3. Iv rang them again today and they don't no the answer and said we will get back to me.

      All setting are correct tried all the different channels etc, we just want to get rid of the bloody cable and use it wireless.

      any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      Stick with the wire it will give a much better connection than wireless.
      Can you not hide it under the carpet, behind flooring trim etc ?
      An alternative would be to use homeplugs.


    4. #3
      Jamie31's Avatar
      Jamie31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Miles away
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Stick with the wire it will give a much better connection than wireless.
      Can you not hide it under the carpet, behind flooring trim etc ?
      An alternative would be to use homeplugs.
      No carpet just a woodern floor, the wire has to go. What are homeplugs?

    5. #4
      blueboy3's Avatar
      blueboy3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: scotstounhill
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      they plug into your electricity sockets heres a link
      quick question about homeplugs and PS3 - AVForums.com

    6. #5
      blueboy3's Avatar
      blueboy3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: scotstounhill
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      for gaming you would need 200mbps dearer but better

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      Quote Originally Posted by blueboy3 View Post
      for gaming you would need 200mbps dearer but better
      Why would you need 200mbps???? The maximum connection speed his router will have is 20mb so why would you think he needs the extra 180mb? unless he is sending around large files across the network there is no need for it.

      Even HD content will stream with ease on the 85mb setup.

    8. #7
      Jamie31's Avatar
      Jamie31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Miles away
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      Thanks for the options I will look into it, I tried to use both routers today on the same network key, 1 for the PS3 and the other for the PC....

      Now only one would work at once not both, If I had the PS3 on using one router wireless (router next to PS3) all was good, went into the PC connected other router up soon as you plugged the telephone cable into it the router working PS3 would stop working and vice-versa etc etc.

      When I spoke to Sky yesterday they said they will look into if this can be done there supposed to be calling me this afternoon, will see.....

      All this to get rid of the cable, thanks again!

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      When I spoke to Sky yesterday they said they will look into if this can be done there supposed to be calling me this afternoon, will see....
      If they mean they don't know why 2 routers will not work at the same time, they really need some basic training. You cannot plug 2 routers into the same line and have them both connect. It is just not possible.

      You can connect 2 routers with an ethernet cable and make use of the wireless on the second one, but there is no way you can connect both to the phone line at the same time.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Jamie31's Avatar
      Jamie31 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Miles away
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      These homeplugs look good and may solve my problem, do they work on different ring mains though?

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Losing the will to live

      Yes as long as the are all connected to the same fuse board.

      I have the router on the upstairs sockets ring and the PC on the downstairs without problem, also an Xbox 360 on the downstairs which I also use to stream HD content too using the 85mb homeplugs.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION