Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 25

    Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

    This is a discussion on Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; tried that with Sky yesterday, changed it to 11 and then 6 still didnt work, do you think I should ...

    1. #11
      lamont's Avatar
      lamont is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01505
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      tried that with Sky yesterday, changed it to 11 and then 6 still didnt work,

      do you think I should try each channel


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      I think it's time try without any wifi security. Just to be sure that a connection can be established.
      Disable security on the router for a few minutes and see if the toys can connect then!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    4. #13
      lamont's Avatar
      lamont is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01505
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      security disabled and getting same errors.,

      could the problem have anything to do with the port forwarding which I did for the xbox to work properly

    5. #14
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      Maybe. I'm not familiar with the xbox.
      It certainly is nothing to do with wifi or wifi security!

      When I set up our Wii, it was a breeze.

      When you set up the port forwarding, did you set the Default Outbound Services to be Any?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    6. #15
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      See edited post above!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    7. #16
      lamont's Avatar
      lamont is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01505
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      hold on, the default outbound is set to any and allow always, the inbound is set to any and block always.

      Does that sound right

      Initially setting up the Wii and the PS3 was a doddle aswell, pretty much did it itself but I can understand why the wireless side of things would just stop working

    8. #17
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      Yup, that's right!

      I'm just about out of ideas now!
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    9. #18
      lamont's Avatar
      lamont is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01505
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      oh bugger, no worries mate,

      thanks a lot for your help on this, im at a loss on what to do now, Sky dont seem to know what is wrong and I certainly dont. got a couple of mates who work in IT so going to pester them to help get it sorted lol.

      If anyone else has any ideas then please add to the thread,

      Thanks

    10. #19
      Ned Ludd's Avatar
      Ned Ludd is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Haxby
      Broadband ISP: PlusNet
      Router: TP-Link WR2543ND
      Sky TV: FreeSat
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      York
      Posts
      703
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      Ahhhhhh! Did you previously up an access list for wifi?
      Geoff, York.
      Can't call me a Luddite now!


    11. #20
      lamont's Avatar
      lamont is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01505
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wii and PS3 wirelessly on Sagem Fast router

      not sure what you mean, would this be by inputting a MAC address for the device into the BROADBAND SETUP Access List.

      If that is what you are asking then im afraid not

      Should the MAC Restrict Mode be disabled or allow

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION