Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 31

    Modern Warfare 2

    This is a discussion on Modern Warfare 2 within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I think MW2 has a huge amount of online problems, but this has been an issue on 360 since MW1, ...

    1. #21
      cornishsky's Avatar
      cornishsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Helston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      I think MW2 has a huge amount of online problems, but this has been an issue on 360 since MW1, since their first patch, which removed manual host selection, to the terrible, auto american host system, IW need to take a look atthe way things are done all round lol., driving players online crazy


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      wannabgeek's Avatar
      wannabgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Clacton-on-sea
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      essex
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      I too am having serious lag/ping probs with MW2 (looks like other players are ice skating...fast) I had no problem at all on MW1 and i was on Sky's max unlimited as i am now. But recently had problems with a BT overhead tel line which caused sky to reduce my dl speeds from 10 to 3mb (stats below) . After getting in touch with sky and asking them to up my speeds Ive now got dl 12.2mb...But my gaming is still bad as ever. I think i will seriously look into changing isp to the plusnet Gaming service, do i need to have the ADSL2 line as i don't think that's available to me at the moment. Thanks

      System Up Time: 27:40:17
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 11153 12457 0 841 4442 00:35:02
      LAN 100M/Full 548899 913579 0 2839 1299 27:40:12
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12259 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 34 db 18 db
      Noise Margin 2 db 21 db

      1.16 direct from Clacton-on-sea,s Holland Rd Exchange
      [1.61 Road]

    4. #23
      skyconnectsufferer's Avatar
      skyconnectsufferer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: holland on sea
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      wannabgeek yeah your line has to be adsl2 enabled to get those services.use th link below to check if u get adsl2

      SamKnows Broadband - Availability - Broadband Availability Checker

      im not an expert but your noise margin is very low 2db cant be right,hopefully someone who is more tech minded than me can comment on that but im sure cos your noise margin is so low that contributes to your connection being bad . im sure 6db is the lowest it should be otherwise the line wont be stable.

      lol sorry geek i forgot you are in same town as me,if you are in the town area then you should be on the clacton exchange which does support adsl2.judging by your attenuation im guessing you are around old road area?,i know someone up thorpe road area who is on clacton exchange so majority of clacton should be ok for adsl2 . im up holland so im on that exchange which isnt adsl2 supported.go for plusnet mate yeah but before that i'd look into your noise margin, hopefully someone can comment on that.you prob noticed all the bt vans around clacton recently doing work on the lines improving the system.
      Last edited by skyconnectsufferer; 01-12-09 at 03:20 PM.

    5. #24
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      Wannabe, you are on ADSL2 because you couldn't get over 8mb if you were on G.DMT.

      Unplug your router and let it re-sync, you want to get the noise margin around 7db which should make it more stable and stp packets being retransmitted due to errors and slowing the whole connection down.

      Then, ring up Sky and tell them that you are a gamer and woud like your Max Delays reduced to 8 to obtain a better ping time (the time it takes your info to get to the gamer servers and back again).

      If you don't get someone who knows what to do or they won't transfer you to CST then hang up and try again, repeat until you get it done. It may also be worth asking if they can manually configure your line when you are talking to CST, it may be better if they cap it to 10mb.

    6. #25
      wannabgeek's Avatar
      wannabgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Clacton-on-sea
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      essex
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      Thanks guys for the earlier response and sorry for delay.
      Line has got better, not as many dropouts etc, but noise is still low even though my max delays have been reduced (not sure if its reduced to 8 though) For example: If i shoot at someone first in MW2, im the one who dies. But looking upon their replay it shows my gun did not fire Is this common or is it my line ps?
      1.16 direct from Clacton-on-sea,s Holland Rd Exchange
      [1.61 Road]

    7. #26
      cornishsky's Avatar
      cornishsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Helston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      MW2 has problems...its not you lol!

    8. #27
      skyconnectsufferer's Avatar
      skyconnectsufferer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: holland on sea
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2009
      Posts
      89
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      geek that is because the vast majority of games are being hosted by americans so you will lose the advantage when it comes to pings and reactions unless infinity ward sort the issue out,my copy is currently gathering dust as we speak, gonna convert back to halo tried and tested awesome flawless multiplayer,no campers either

    9. #28
      cornishsky's Avatar
      cornishsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Helston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      ueh selling mine, and have gone back to waw and cod 4

    10. #29
      wannabgeek's Avatar
      wannabgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Clacton-on-sea
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      essex
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      Thats great to hear its not just me.

      Quote Originally Posted by cornishsky View Post
      ueh selling mine, and have gone back to waw and cod 4
      Why wouldn't IW carry on with the old MP that was in MW1 as it was clearly better?
      Is this flaw with PS3 aswell?
      Also how good is WAW and Halo? Is it like COD or Battlefield ps?
      1.16 direct from Clacton-on-sea,s Holland Rd Exchange
      [1.61 Road]

    11. #30
      cornishsky's Avatar
      cornishsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Helston
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Modern Warfare 2

      Wosson, Infact MW1 system is the same thats used in MW2, Tho because of all the xtras nukes, helicopters, harriers etc things are exaggerated some what. The PS3 version was patched around the 22nd of December ish, works a lot better than the 360 version. WaW is a gerat game, and has local host search option. which nearly every time results in Eu players and works a treat. Happy gaming

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION