Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Another Console Help

    This is a discussion on Another Console Help within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Well ive recently purchased a PS3 and with my xbox 360 in my room, i don't want the PS3 in ...

    1. #1
      jahid26's Avatar
      jahid26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Arrow Another Console Help

      Well ive recently purchased a PS3 and with my xbox 360 in my room, i don't want the PS3 in there with it because my brother would want to play and it will cause a argument over the tv...
      So my Xbox is currently connected to my router using a homeplug which was suggested to use on this forum and its probably the best thing i brought for my xbox. Well anyway the problem is where i want to keep my PS3 there is no connection (wireless) and i have tried using a homeplug but that has no use because my house has different electrical circuits if that has anything too do with it :S
      So is there any way i can get a decent connection without moving anything?
      If anyone can help it will be very much appreciated.
      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Another Console Help

      Yes, move ISP!!

      If you're on Connect you'll never get a good gaming service (well, perhaps off peak but definitely not now!!)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      jahid26's Avatar
      jahid26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Console Help

      and how do i move ISP lol
      Thanks for the reply

      EDIT:

      My internet provider is SKY right?
      I wont be able to change my dad wont let me lol
      any other way?

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Another Console Help

      jahid26
      Hi the connect package is from 5pm till Midnight Traffic Managed also over subscribed that why you are having problems

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Another Console Help

      Quote Originally Posted by jahid26 View Post
      any other way?[/B]
      In a word, no...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Another Console Help

      Quote Originally Posted by jahid26 View Post
      EDIT:

      My internet provider is SKY right?
      I wont be able to change my dad wont let me lol
      any other way?
      No, that's the only way it is a package problem, nothing you do will cure it.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Another Console Help

      I think the question was how can the PS3 be connected, nothing to do with actual gaming or speeds. The answer though is similar, if Homeplug will not work, (which would be unusual in a domestic situation unless you have 3 phase supply), and you don't have wireless, which is useless for gaming anyway, you will have to run an ethernet cable from the router to the console. If that is not possible, you will have to find somewhere else for the PS3. Maybe put it in your room and get a second TV so you don't have to argue with your brother

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      jahid26's Avatar
      jahid26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Arrow Re: Another Console Help

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I think the question was how can the PS3 be connected, nothing to do with actual gaming or speeds. The answer though is similar, if Homeplug will not work, (which would be unusual in a domestic situation unless you have 3 phase supply), and you don't have wireless, which is useless for gaming anyway, you will have to run an ethernet cable from the router to the console. If that is not possible, you will have to find somewhere else for the PS3. Maybe put it in your room and get a second TV so you don't have to argue with your brother
      yep you understood the question lol
      hmmm i can't use a Ethernet cable going along my house it will just be far too long...
      oh well thanks anyway Much appreciated!
      If anyone else has any suggestion it will be very helpful !

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Another Console Help

      Ethernet will easily work at 200mtrs and I have ran 400 before now through a warehouse without problems, how big is your house

    11. #10
      jahid26's Avatar
      jahid26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Another Console Help

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Ethernet will easily work at 200mtrs and I have ran 400 before now through a warehouse without problems, how big is your house
      not trying to sound big headed or anything but my house is pretty big it used to be two houses which is why home plugs do not work.

      even i could get a cable long enough my parent will just shout because there will be a random wire going across the house lol

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION