Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

    This is a discussion on Laggy Games AoE2 Engine within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all. I posted a while back but i couldnt find that thread. Basically i play this game called Star ...

    1. #1
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      Hi all. I posted a while back but i couldnt find that thread. Basically i play this game called Star Wars Galactic Battlegrounds Clone Campaigns it runs on the same engine as the more popular Age Of Empires 2 The conquerors.

      It used to be unplayable, then for two days it started working perfectly(to my amazement).

      But now its back to its old ways. As soon as i enter a command or move somthing it seems to pause and everyone else playing the game will endure the same thing.

      We have ringed for max delays to be changed, and sent emails about it, we were told they were set to 8. My computer is more than qualified to handle the game.

      Im directly connected to the router aswell.(No wireless)

      These are my router stats. I have a Sky Netgear DG934G Router.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation 25 db 13 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 14 db

      Can anyone shed some light on this problem?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      Just so you know for in future, if you click on your name, (or any other user) then you could select find all posts by that user.

      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! - Search Results

      Does the game need any ports opened do you know?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      Yes it does, but we have a dmz set up. I can join or host games fine.

      And i have all those ports opened on the firewall.

      Like i said the game was completely flawless for two days and its suddenly reverted back to its old ways. Looking at my upload speed and download speed, should my ping be that high? Do you think sky lied about the max delays being reduced?

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      Ignore the ping on Speedtest.net, better to do a ping in windows to either the game servers or to Skyuser.

      Anything under 40ms should be ok to Skyuser.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      Do you think sky lied about the max delays being reduced?
      Even with the max_delays not being done, it shouldn't really render the game unplayable.

      If the router is in DMZ mode, is it definitely routed to the correct PC?

      For example if the DMZ is routed to 192.168.0.3 but you have more than 1 PC and then you boot them in different orders, then the other PC could actually be 192.168.0.3 and then the PC that you play Star Wars on could be 192.168.0.4 therefore the DMZ would be ineffective.

      I would be very weary of using DMZ and be more inclined to set up static IPs and then the corresponding rules added to the router.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      My ip is definitely static and set up accordinly with the DMZ. If it wasnt i would not be able to host or connect to the games.

    8. #7
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      Did windows ping test shows as 51-53ms, im now completely clueless about what is causing this.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      Quote Originally Posted by llamaliam View Post
      My ip is definitely static and set up accordinly with the DMZ. If it wasnt i would not be able to host or connect to the games.
      You shouldn't need (to the best of my knowledge) to open any ports for playing games, only if you wanted to host them.

      There isn't anything else running in the background whilst playing? MSN for example and so on.

      I take it you have done the obvious and checked for spyware etc - although it doesn't sound like there is an issue with this.

      Do you play any other games, are they the same?

      Anyone in the house hammers / uses the connection whilst you are playing?

      All out of ideas, it seems like you do have the knowledge to get it working as it should, already.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      I just played a game and it seems to have reverted back to working, im really unsure on to why this is changing like this. Yea i can play games like Dawn Of War 2 perfectly. Age Of Empires 3 worked fine until youd get late into the game with bigger armies, in 6 player games. MSN is on but yea ive turned it off before to no avail.

      I will run another spyware check, but it was present in the last computer i had.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Laggy Games AoE2 Engine

      If your other games work OK then it is highly unlikely that it would be an issue with your broadband connection. If it was, all games / usage would suffer. But I could be wrong.

      Do a spyware check and make sure something isn't hogging your bandwidth in the background.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION