Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    please help!

    This is a discussion on please help! within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; when iam playing call of duty world at war and call of duty 4 i never get 4 bar connection.Only ...

    1. #1
      Lunny's Avatar
      Lunny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Wisbech
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      please help!

      when iam playing call of duty world at war and call of duty 4 i never get 4 bar connection.Only when iam host.but when iam host no1 can get 4 bars to me either.I normally recieve 75% to 100% connection.i get 5.75 mb downlaod speed also 0.32 upload speed.134 ping.Are these speeds any good?is there anything i can do if they are not good we are thinking of moving from the mid package to high package would this help please help me .


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: please help!

      Are you using wireless? if so this will be the problem, it creates lag, you should use either ethernet or homeplugs.

    4. #3
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: please help!

      Homeplugs, how do they actually work?

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: please help!

      They basically turn the existing house mains wiring into an ethernet cable. You plug one homeplug into the router and any others where you require them, I have one on my x-box and one on my main PC, you can just move them aroung from plug to plug or buy more and keep adding them.

      You could even fit them into sheds and garages as long as they are using the same electric meter for their supplys and even get ones with a wifi point on to extend the range for laptops etc.

      Great piece of equipment and will make a huge difference to gaming and network speeds.

    6. #5
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: please help!

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      They basically turn the existing house mains wiring into an ethernet cable. You plug one homeplug into the router and any others where you require them, I have one on my x-box and one on my main PC, you can just move them aroung from plug to plug or buy more and keep adding them.

      You could even fit them into sheds and garages as long as they are using the same electric meter for their supplys and even get ones with a wifi point on to extend the range for laptops etc.

      Great piece of equipment and will make a huge difference to gaming and network speeds.
      Thanks Smithy.

      How much and where from?

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

    8. #7
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: please help!

      Ta mate.

      So I wasted 55 on a Wifi adapter for the Xbox. xD

      I shall sell it for 30 to a friend of mine. ^_^

      Anyway, thanks for the information fellow.

    9. #8
      Lunny's Avatar
      Lunny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Wisbech
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: please help!

      i dont think that will owrk as when i move the ps3 downstairs with ETHERNET cable i get the same response i do upstairs and i know a few with wireless who can get 4 bars all the time lol.Do u think it is my upload speed

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: please help!

      No, the upload speed should be fine for gaming, there is very little sent compared to other apps.

      I would still get rid of the wireless, it sucks.

    11. #10
      Lunny's Avatar
      Lunny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Location
      Wisbech
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: please help!

      yh you are right wireless does suck i think iam going to buy them adapters and move to sky max then all should be fine cheers for the help!!

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION