Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast
    Results 71 to 80 of 83

    PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

    This is a discussion on PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it! within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; This is how I think you should do it. 1. Boot up the PS3 and go to Settings> Network Settings ...

    1. #71
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      This is how I think you should do it.
      1. Boot up the PS3 and go to Settings> Network Settings on the XMB (Cross Media Bar).
      2. Select Internet Connection Settings, select Yes when a confirmation screen is displayed stating that you will be disconnected from the Internet.
      3. Select Wired Connection or Wireless. Whichever one you want to configure.
      4. Select Custom.
      5. For Ethernet Operation Mode select Auto-Detect.
      6. For IP Address Setting select Manual.
      7. Enter the following
      IP address….192.168.0.254
      Subnet……..255.255.255.0
      Router……..192.168.0.1
      8. Select Manual for the DNS Settings and enter-
      Primary…… 208.67.222.222.
      Secondary... 208.67.220.220
      MTU………..Automatic
      Proxy ServerDo Not Use.
      UPnP……….…Enable

      If anyone would like to add to that, please feel free to do so. I don't have a PS3, but this is how I set up my son's and it seems to work OK.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #72
      mrjones1975's Avatar
      mrjones1975 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Argh. Right then, been surfing this and what seems to be a million other threads and I'm still struggling.

      Have the Netgear v2, arrived about 2 weeks ago replaving my previous Belkin router which died a death.

      It works fine for standard internet, but, as appears to be a common theme, I am having PS3 issues. I can turn the PS3 on, and I only use it for streaming media from my pc, (which I could do before with the Belkin). However, now, I can access the media, but as soon as I try to 'play' something, the router basically resets itself, (various flashing lights, orange light of failure, etc).

      I've tried the manual PS3 changes mentioned above, and the connection flags up fine, upload and download speeds all good, but it just resets the router. As soon as I turn the PS3 off, all is well again, (although leaving it on leaves the router in orange light test mode, even if the PS3 is inactive).

      Anything else I can do? I looked at Portforward, but can't see where I need to check the ports for media sharing (and to be honest I am fairly computer illiterate so I'm fairly bamboozled?) Any help would be greatly received, before I throw various toys from the pram..

      Thanks

    4. #73
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      As soon as I turn the PS3 off, all is well again, (although leaving it on leaves the router in orange light test mode, even if the PS3 is inactive).
      I have seen this problem reported on here before, unfortunately I can't remember the solution, if indeed there was one. I think I suggested at the time, that the PS3's power supply was pushing 'dirty' current back into the circuit which effected the router. I suggested that using a surge suppressor on one of, or both the PS3 and the Router. You might want to try this as they ae a good investment even if they don't solve the problem. I use one of these - dabs.com - Belkin 8-Way Max Series SurgeMaster with Tel 2m (F9M820UK2M)

      The best solution, if it is a current problem would be a UPS, but these are quite expensive and might not work.

      There is no need to use port forwarding if you are just using it within your network. If you were trying to access it over the internet then port forwarding would be necessary.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #74
      talithak's Avatar
      talithak is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      I tried for a while to hook up the PS3 and it isnt working at all. Went on many different sites, even tried the ideas on this one. Nothing seems to be working. The DNS error is comming up. This is on wierless, i've tried to get it going through my laptop and it had the same problem. I dont have the option to get a longer cord and my router is too far away and in a different room.
      Last edited by talithak; 18-11-09 at 04:19 AM.

    6. #75
      kubla's Avatar
      kubla is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      many thanks to the OP's

      worked a treat for me - had it hard wired for a week - now wireless

      great informative site

    7. #76
      AJStevens's Avatar
      AJStevens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horley (SDHRLY)
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2 Unltd 76Mb and Virgin 200Mb
      Router: Mikrotik
      Sky TV: DRX895 DRX895WL
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      I realise this is an old thread/tutorial/whatever, but it's on the home page, and I checked it out and reading the original post and replies, I'm cringing.

      Sorry, don't mean to be rude, but there's an utter load of rubbish in this thread, and it's more down to pure luck that it works for people than anything else. 192.168.0.1 is a common default IP for a router, but so is 192.268.1.1 or 192.168.0.254 and In that case using the settings posted will result in an IP conflict.

      I'm an IT Server Administrator, fully versed in Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP), Domain Name System (DNS), IPv4 and IPv6, Routing and all the advanced routing and network bits ontop of those generic principles, so don't think I just like to dump on someone writing a tutorial, I love those who take the time, but as you can tell, networking is a subject I know a lot about and felt compelled to reply.

      Firstly, ensure you are using a router with a firewall, unless you're on the cheapest tariff with your ISP (Internet Service Provider, the company supplying your internet access, eg. Sky or the well known national one) you'll have been given one of these, however being a "freebie" from your ISP, don't expect the best piece of kit on the market. You might want to invest in a better one yourself.

      Your router is your home networks gateway to the internet, everything goes through it to the internet, hence it's pretty important, so rather than making any network settings on your computers and having them squabbling, it would be best if it was in charge of everything, yeah?

      That or have a Home Server (Windows or otherwise), granted perhaps an extreme option for most (for the moment).

      Your computers and network devices, e.g. games consoles should all be set for "Obtain an IP Address automatically by DHCP", and the same for DNS (and if asked Default Gateway).

      From your router, you should configure things such as a set IP address for your games console(s), overriding you ISP DNS servers in favour of OpenDNS, Google's or whoevers, etc.

      What you will need from your console is it's MAC address (no, not the code used to move ISPs), every network device has a unique ID, that's a MAC address, they look like this:
      ## - ## - ## - ## - ## - ##

      They're base 16, Hex, so 0 - 9, A, B, C, D, E, or F, and must be entered correctly, you can use these to say "games console with this MAC should always get IP 192.168.0.10" for example.

      The other use for them is to filter your wireless by them, an Access Control List, only allowing the devices with MACs that you've entered into your Wireless Access Point/Wireless Router. Now, MACs can be spoofed, so don't rely on it as your only protection, you should still have a wireless password, preferably WPA rather than WEP as WEP is weak protection.

      Once you've researved your console's IP in the router, you can create rules for it, or leave it upto the two to negotiate over by enabling UPnP, never ask or enable UPnP in a corporate/business environment, you'll be branded a muppet.

      Finally, from a network communications point of view, Wireless and Wired are the same thing, programs/protocols don't care, so DNS will NOT be affected by using wireless instead of an ethernet connection (forehead slap).

      However, the important thing about wireless is it will be slower, unless you've got the latest slim xbox 360 and a wireless n router and no other wireless devices, it will not be the same bandwidth as a wired, ethernet connection.

      A stable connection is very important for games, so if you can, go wired ethernet, wireless is alright for phones and a laptop or two, but too many wireless devices will slow down your overall wireless performance. Every client you add takes away from those you've already got.

      Oh... don't do "Broadband Speed Tests" from your laptop while it's on wireless..... (forehead slap again), it won't give you accurate results, disable wireless, plug in an ethernet cable (straight into the router) and then test.

      For wireless, signal quality is important, it needs to be in a spot where it can spread out well, so not right next to other powered devices, feel free to play with the aerials to see if that helps, and of course using the Microwave in the kitchen can affect it. You can get more powerful antennae to replace the ones on some wireless routers/access points, which will also help. Wireless is a pain, some laptops/devices just won't work with some routers/access points, you can try firmware upgrades, but it's not as simple as a wired ethernet connection.

      Finally... distributing your networking using mains plugs... bad idea, firstly if they break they'll likely seriously damage whatever they're plugged into, second your house is connected to everyone else's in the street by it, so don't expect a secure network anymore doing that! My parents used a mains baby monitor, they could go next door to play cards and plug it in over there and here me next door through the mains!

      Hopefully one day, houses will be pre-wired, like mains or plumbing, until then, either hide them in the walls, or use some thin PVC round the skirting board.

      Finally, yes I see a lot of people loading different firmware onto their routers, but frankly anyone who cares about their internet connection, wouldn't be using a netgear on it... there are far better makes out there, spend some cash.

      My recommendation... Draytek's are pretty good, lots of features, but still a user friendly interface, if like me you've got 3 internet connections into the place, get a Mikrotik, they're like low cost cisco routers, not user friendly, but marvelous for those who know how to set them up.

      Google is an excellent resource, don't understand something, google it, don't know how to work the router, google for the manual, or use Google images, you can get example screens of router config pages that could help you.

      Unfortunately, we're at the point now that everyone needs basic level understanding of networking, just like ... oh I don't know 10+ years ago everyone had to learn the basics of a computer? How to turn it on, open internet explorer, how to turn it off. Hopefully they'll start teaching it in schools, because eventually, even your fridge and toaster will want to communicate over the internet.
      Last edited by AJStevens; 22-02-11 at 09:09 PM.
      AJStevens

      Sky+HD Multi-room
      DRX895
      DRX895WL (Bye bye DRX780)

    8. #77
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      I have not bothered to read through your full 'tutorial', it would be a waste of time. I think you have missed the point completely. This was written for Sky broadband users using a Sky supplied router, whose IP address is 192.168.0.1. The post is really about using OpenDNS servers in place of the rather flaky Sky ones.

      As for this which caught my eye -
      Finally... distributing your networking using mains plugs... bad idea, firstly if they break they'll likely seriously damage whatever they're plugged into, second your house is connected to everyone else's in the street by it, so don't expect a secure network anymore doing that
      You are talking utter rubbish.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #78
      AJStevens's Avatar
      AJStevens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horley (SDHRLY)
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2 Unltd 76Mb and Virgin 200Mb
      Router: Mikrotik
      Sky TV: DRX895 DRX895WL
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I have not bothered to read through your full 'tutorial', it would be a waste of time. I think you have missed the point completely. This was written for Sky broadband users using a Sky supplied router, whose IP address is 192.168.0.1. The post is really about using OpenDNS servers in place of the rather flaky Sky ones.

      As for this which caught my eye -
      You are talking utter rubbish.
      Right so Sky Broadband, Sky Router and IP of 192.168.0.1, all requirements you neglected to specify in your tutorial. Yes because that's everyone's setup.

      Even so, you should configure DNS server address changes on the router, not the individual network devices.

      I have witnessed mains networking go horribly wrong, and would advise against it, but you want to say that's rubbish, whatever.
      AJStevens

      Sky+HD Multi-room
      DRX895
      DRX895WL (Bye bye DRX780)

    10. #79
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      27,895
      Thanks
      810
      Thanked 2,194 Times in 2,064 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Hmm... This Forum is based on members who have Sky products. If you are discussing O2, for example, then there are support site for O2. When specific advise is provided on items such as IP addresses, it is assumed that the person reading the article has a Sky router that is set on the default details. If these have been changed, then it is their responsibility to modify the advice.

      If you want to complain about the missing information, then perhaps you should look at the title of the Forum again.

      As for the HomePlug & PowerLine adapters, these are often mentioned on here. It is also mentioned that some of the PowerLine adapters sent by BT with their BT Vision product have had a recall.

      Unless you have specific knowledge to qualify your criticism against these devices, other than the product recall, then stop wingeing please.

      As for the security of these devices, if you want to get truly paranoid, even LANs based on Cat 5e cable can be hacked, without a person having access to the physical routers or cable. It does require specialised equipment, but it is very possible.

      Cat 6 makes it harder, but will no doubt be hackable in the future as well.

      In the normal course of things, HomePlugs are not going to be hacked. They have a security key and only talk to the other in the pair unless an additional HomePlug is added to the 'approved' list.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #80
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Even so, you should configure DNS server address changes on the router, not the individual network devices.
      That shows your ignorance of Sky Broadband and Sky routers in particular. If you knew what you were talking about you would know that this is not possible with Sky firmware.

      I have witnessed mains networking go horribly wrong, and would advise against it, but you want to say that's rubbish, whatever.
      This system is used by hundreds of thousands, possibly millions, if that is your opinion then I'm afraid you are out of touch with what is going on in domestic networking.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 8 of 9 FirstFirst ... 6789 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION