Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 83

    PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

    This is a discussion on PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it! within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My IP address is already that for my current setting. So that does hep! Thank you, just need the rest! ...

    1. #21
      kirsty_steer88's Avatar
      kirsty_steer88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      SE Kent
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      My IP address is already that for my current setting. So that does hep! Thank you, just need the rest! Lol.

      Kirsty


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      I haven't set a PS3 up, but:

      Router: 192.168.0.1
      PS3: 192.168.0.254
      DNS: 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220

      Not sure what else it would need. What else is it asking for?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #23
      kirsty_steer88's Avatar
      kirsty_steer88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      SE Kent
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Thats brilliant thanks! Wanted to know where to put the 208 numbers! Thanks for that! Its worked now.

      Kirsty

    5. #24
      Gawfie's Avatar
      Gawfie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Carlisle
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      There's 2 PS3's in my house, is it ok to use the set DNS on both as long as i change the IP Adress?

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      You can put them on all your machines or even better, if you have the DG834GT, install James CU firmware this will allow you to put the addresses into your router and everything that connects to it will automatically use OpenDNS servers. It also allows a lot of other useful tweaks. This is not available for the V 2 routers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      scallopboy's Avatar
      scallopboy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01688
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Thanks. I've spent a whole week trying to sort this out until i saw your post. Got my PS3 working online again. I changed the DNS servers to what you said but forgot to enter a static IP address. After i changed both i've been able to sign in without any problems.

    8. #27
      garymc1984's Avatar
      garymc1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Hi all i'm Gary and i'm just new to this forum so go easy

      i've been having problems trying to play pro evo 2009 online, every now and again i'm signed right out the ps network with the message a dns error has occured. As you could probably imagine this is a major pain as I then lose the game 3-0. It's strange as it doesn't happen all the time just now and agin very random indeed.

      Well anyway i've been reading this thread and i've now just changed the settings to the numbers provided. I really hope this is the end of my dns problems.

      Just a few more questions though. MTU, should that be automatic? Proxy server, should that be do not use? UPnP should that be disabled? NAT Type, should that be Type 2?

      Anybody that could answer those questions would be doing me a huge favour.

      Thanks in advance, Gary.

    9. #28
      garymc1984's Avatar
      garymc1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Also my address settings are on manual, is that correct?

      It's the IP address i'm changing to 192.168.0.254, is that correct?

      sorry for all the questions, this kind of thing never was my strong point.

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Just a few more questions though. MTU, should that be automatic? Proxy server, should that be do not use? UPnP should that be disabled? NAT Type, should that be Type 2?
      Automatic MTU should be OK as it will pick up the router setting. If you get the option you can set it to 1500 which is the default.
      Proxy server should be off.
      UPnP should be enabled
      If you are showing NAT type 2, and you are using wireless, that is OK. Wireless is not the best for gaming, use a cable if you can and this will give you Type 1.
      The IP address of your console should be set to 192.168.0.254 to avoid conflicts. This is a manual setting. An automatic setting would take the IP address from the router and should work perfectly well, but many find a fixed IP gives better results.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      garymc1984's Avatar
      garymc1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: PS3 DNS error-- How to solve it!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Automatic MTU should be OK as it will pick up the router setting. If you get the option you can set it to 1500 which is the default.
      Proxy server should be off.
      UPnP should be enabled
      If you are showing NAT type 2, and you are using wireless, that is OK. Wireless is not the best for gaming, use a cable if you can and this will give you Type 1.
      The IP address of your console should be set to 192.168.0.254 to avoid conflicts. This is a manual setting. An automatic setting would take the IP address from the router and should work perfectly well, but many find a fixed IP gives better results.
      I'm using a wired connection and I still get a NAT type 2, is that ok?

     

     
    Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION