Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Upload speed, is it to blame?

    This is a discussion on Upload speed, is it to blame? within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, i play a seven year old game online that has pretty low requirements, it runs on the same engine ...

    1. #1
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Upload speed, is it to blame?

      Hi, i play a seven year old game online that has pretty low requirements, it runs on the same engine as age of empires 2.

      I cannot play anything more than a 1v1, due to the game lagging, but its not a normal lag it doesnt affect commands or things like that, its like a 3 second pause. I was told at first to cable my connection(which i did) this provided no improvements. I am not the one in charge of the internet in the house. We did phone sky and apparently got through to CST and had the max delays reduced a long time ago. But still no improvement.

      On a speed test i generally get around 6000kbps for download speed and 300 average(sometimes lower) for the upload speed. I cant think of any other reasons why this happens. I enjoy playing this game and its all that time will allow, i dont have the time to play other games really.

      Can anyone help me with this?

      Liam


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      Are you hosting the game and asking others to join?

      If so you may need to open some ports on the router.

      Or do you join other games that are hosted?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      Hosting and joining games, the problem remains. I have no problems joining the games or hosting them. DMZ sorts this problem. I always thought it was the upload speed until today someone told me they had 100kbps and were fine. I dont understand what is causing this.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      If DMZ sorts the problems, more than likely you would need to forward the ports.

      What's the game called?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      star wars galactic battlegrounds clone campaigns. Would forwarding the ports help?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      Initial TCP Connection 47624 Outgoing 47624 Incoming
      Subsequent TCP Incoming 2300-2400 2300-2400
      Subsequent TCP Outgoing 2300-2400 2300-2400
      Subsequent UDP Incoming 2300-2400 2300-2400
      Subsequent UDP Outgoing 2300-2400 2300-2400

      So you would need to make rules for:

      Ports 2300 to 2400 UDP/TCP Incoming
      Ports 47624 to 47624 TCP Incoming

      I think you should be OK for outgoing.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      How to do it:

      1) Log into http://192.168.0.1

      2) Username: admin Password: sky Unless you have changed these

      3) Click Security, Services, Add Custom Service

      4) Name: Starwars1, TCP, Start Port 47624, End Port 47624 Apply

      5) Name: Starwars2, TCP/UDP, Start Port 2300, End Port 2400 Apply

      6) Click Firewall Rules scroll down to under Inbound Services, click Add, in the drop down list choose Starwars1, Action Allow Always, Send to LAN Server - YOURIPOFTHECOMPUTERPLAYINGIT (192.168.0.3 or whatever it is) Apply

      7) Do the same as six, but with Starwars2

      8) Play game, and see if better?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      Sorry its been so long. I suggested that but we have a dmz set up. No ports are being blocked what so ever. And ports usually block you from joining or hosting games. Which is fine. Its the in game "lag" it just makes things uplayable a 3 second pause then a second of play.

      Any other ideas?

    10. #9
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      Could you post your line stats so we can check them ,

      Also try calling CST again ask for the following .

      Downstream speed set to 5248Kbps with max delays set to 16,
      Upstream speed set to 416Kbps with the max delays to 8,

      See how that goes .

    11. #10
      llamaliam's Avatar
      llamaliam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Upload speed, is it to blame?

      How do i aqquire these stats, apparently the delays were set to 8 too.

      We were with sky before, and had a diff router. I seriously dont trust that router. Its the black net gear D934G one or w.e

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION