Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Is my broadband capped?

    This is a discussion on Is my broadband capped? within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Is my broadband capped im getting good results on Router Statistics the results are below baring in mind im on ...

    1. #1
      Billy12345's Avatar
      Billy12345 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is my broadband capped?

      Is my broadband capped im getting good results on Router Statistics
      the results are below baring in mind im on the sky mid package

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36.0 db 17.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 13.0 db

      However i never get the full 8096 it says im connected to i max out on under 1.1mb speedtest below



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Billy12345's Avatar
      Billy12345 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      Sorry if this is in the wrong section, I didn't know how to find any others at the time of posting.

    4. #3
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      Can you explain your set up, such like are you wireless or hard wired are you using extensions , and are you connected to the master socket?

    5. #4
      Billy12345's Avatar
      Billy12345 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      I am connected to the master socket no extensions are being used, Also I'm on wireless as wired gives same result.

      I have tried changing the filter but it doesnt make no diffrence also my noise margin has dropped to 6.7 for downstream duno if thats a bad thing tho

      back up again now 7.5
      Last edited by Billy12345; 01-01-09 at 10:46 AM. Reason: Updated

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      Most speedtest sites are a waste of space, they very rarley give accurate results. You could try the Sky User one as it's meant to be better.

      Best thing you can do is to download a big file from microsoft and time it.

      You don't appear to be capped as your sync rate is fine and you noise margin is as low as it should be.

    7. #6
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      By the looks of if your getting full speed anyway for the Mid package, so its more a pc issue.

      Have you tried in Safemode ?
      Last edited by googleme; 01-01-09 at 12:23 PM.

    8. #7
      samperry209's Avatar
      samperry209 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Littlehampton
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Littlehampton
      Posts
      777
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      well i have a feeling their is more to this... have you tried your test socket?

    9. #8
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by samperry209 View Post
      well i have a feeling their is more to this... have you tried your test socket?
      Did you see his line stats ?


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36.0 db 17.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 13.0 db


      The router is getting 8 meg ,
      Attenuation & noise look ok there could be a few errors on the line and its mite work better if the line speed was capped down a bit ,

      But as for the question " Is my broadband capped " then the answer is no !

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      There have been caouple of instances of low throughput compared to sync recently. This could be the case here but we need to get a more reliable speed test.

      A big download from Microsoft would give more information.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is my broadband capped?

      even using the speed test in my sig would show a more accurate result (it's a file download so you should be looking at speeds of around 800KB/sec - best go for the large file)...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION