Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Network bridge and 360 problem.

    This is a discussion on Network bridge and 360 problem. within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Since I switched my internet provider to sky bb I have had some problems setting up my network bridge with ...

    1. #1
      ralphsaunders's Avatar
      ralphsaunders is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Network bridge and 360 problem.

      Since I switched my internet provider to sky bb I have had some problems setting up my network bridge with my 360. Before, I had my xbox 360 connected to my laptop in a network bridge so I could borrow my laptops wireless connection.

      When the bridge is up and working its fine, I can use the internet and my 360 with no problems. However the bridge fails randomly and a windows balloon says a network cable is unplugged. The bridge usually sorts its self out after 1-10 minutes and I can go browse the internet again. Also, when I turn my 360 on a windows balloon pops up on my laptop telling me there has been an IP conflict.

      My network bridge worked fine then I had a BT home hub and BT broadband.

      Any help will be much appreciated.

      Thanks
      ~Ralph.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Network bridge and 360 problem.

      Have you considered buying a couple of himeplugs? You could connect the xbox directly this way without running wires and it will improve the gameplay no end.

      You can get them for around 30 for a pair, well worth the money, you can even get ones with a wifi aaerial on to act as a range extender to keep the laptop happy.

      ***** Mint Devolo Homeplugs 85Meg x 2 ***** on eBay, also, Adaptors, Networking, Computing (end time 03-Jan-09 18:57:17 GMT)

    4. #3
      ralphsaunders's Avatar
      ralphsaunders is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network bridge and 360 problem.

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Have you considered buying a couple of himeplugs? You could connect the xbox directly this way without running wires and it will improve the gameplay no end.

      You can get them for around 30 for a pair, well worth the money, you can even get ones with a wifi aaerial on to act as a range extender to keep the laptop happy.

      ***** Mint Devolo Homeplugs 85Meg x 2 ***** on eBay, also, Adaptors, Networking, Computing (end time 03-Jan-09 18:57:17 GMT)
      So how do homeplugs work?

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Network bridge and 360 problem.

      They use the leccy wiring as network cables is one way of looking at it.

    6. #5
      ralphsaunders's Avatar
      ralphsaunders is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network bridge and 360 problem.

      So they turn my electrical outlets into a network?

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Network bridge and 360 problem.

      Yes. they use the existing wiring like a network, you just plug them in to the nearest socket to where you want and connect a lead to your ethernet port.

      You can move them around as needed and can connect as many as you like although two is a minimum as one is used to connect the router up.

      You can even connect them up via extension leads to garden sheds and if you get the one with the wifi acces point you can move your hotspot around at will.

    8. #7
      ralphsaunders's Avatar
      ralphsaunders is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Network bridge and 360 problem.

      Is there a way I can fix this without spending any money?

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION