Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time

    This is a discussion on Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello, Ever since I bought my 360 2 months ago I haven't been able to play both my ps3 and ...

    1. #1
      Kurby's Avatar
      Kurby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      86
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time

      Hello,

      Ever since I bought my 360 2 months ago I haven't been able to play both my ps3 and 360 online at the same time. This is because they seem to use the same IP. If I change it they both won't go online. My computer uses 192.168.0.2, my ps3 and 360 uses 192.168.0.3 and my sisters computer uses .04. So I thought well why don't I use 192.168.0.5 for the 360 but that doesn't work. 192.168.0.3 is the only ip address that will let me play either consoles online and obviously I can't use the same IP address for both of them at once which is why I can't get them both online at the same time.

      Does anyone know who I can get around this so I can have them both online at the same time?

      Thanks in advance

      Kurby


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time

      You should be able to assign fixed addresses to your consoles and use the Address Reservation part of the LAN Setup to reserve these addresses.

      If you are unable to connect with another address it could be a firewall or Port issue.

      By the way, how many hands do you have, that you want to use 2 consoles at the same time

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Kurby's Avatar
      Kurby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      86
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You should be able to assign fixed addresses to your consoles and use the Address Reservation part of the LAN Setup to reserve these addresses.

      If you are unable to connect with another address it could be a firewall or Port issue.

      By the way, how many hands do you have, that you want to use 2 consoles at the same time
      Could you tell me a little more about that? Thats somthing that I haven't done.

      lol well I have 2 hands :P but my sister wants to play on the 360 when im on the ps3 and vice versa plus downloading on one and playing on the other is easier too :P

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time

      What router do you have? its not in your profile.

      If you wish to add the router to your profile, click here

      Then hopefully we can talk you through it.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Kurby's Avatar
      Kurby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      86
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      What router do you have? its not in your profile.

      If you wish to add the router to your profile, click here

      Then hopefully we can talk you through it.
      Done Netgear V1 DG834GT

    7. #6
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time

      Give the Xbox a static IP address by doing this;

      The easy way to get a static address

      The easiest way to assign a static IP Address to your Xbox is to actually just leave it on automatic.

      So set the Xbox to auto in the System Blade/Network Settings.

      Once your router has assigned the xbox an IP Address view the IP Address on the System Blade/Network settings.

      Write down the IP Address, Subnet Mask and Default Gateway. Then simply go into the IP Address settings, change the settings to manual and enter all of the information you wrote down.

      Using this method means there's a possibility you could get a duplicate IP Address later on as the router might hand out that same address again. If it does, just add 30 to the last digit of the IP address. e.g. if its 192.168.1.10 make it 192.168.1.40

      Taken from here.

      EDIT: Just make the IP address 192.168.0.200 to start with and you should be fine
      Last edited by x LAGER LOUT x; 08-10-08 at 08:09 PM. Reason: Added to.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help can't play ps3 and 360 at the same time

      When the Xbox is connected to the router, go into the router settings, Attached Devices, note the address, MAC and Device name you have given the router. Now go to the LAN IP setup, in the Address Reservation section, click add and put in the details you have taken from the Attached devices section. Remember to save the setting. The address will not then be allocated to any other device. Do the same with the PS.

      If either is unable to connect to the internet, check the firewall and port settings.

      To enter your router settings, click HERE put in admin for the user and sky for the password.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION