Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Some problems

    This is a discussion on Some problems within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I have the router pictured here http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-n...ky-router.html Not sure what it is called how do i check? no visible ...

    1. #1
      dessyjal's Avatar
      dessyjal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Some problems

      Hi,
      I have the router pictured here
      Exclusive Pictures of the New Sky Router

      Not sure what it is called how do i check? no visible labels with name on it.

      The story...

      Upstairs the router works great with pc,i then need to carry it downstairs for xbox live it was working fine up until a few days now the @ light flashes like every 4 minutes then re connects.

      Why is it doing this downstairs? and not upstairs.

      Everything is hard wired, it sometimes also does it downstairs when xbox360 is off and its just the laptop on.(laptop being wireless)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Some problems

      Are you plugging in at both sockets via a filter? When you move the router you are leaving anything else plugged into the line still in a filter aren't you? It could be that the line has an issue internally that needs looking at if one socket works and the other fails to lock.

    4. #3
      dessyjal's Avatar
      dessyjal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some problems

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Are you plugging in at both sockets via a filter? When you move the router you are leaving anything else plugged into the line still in a filter aren't you? It could be that the line has an issue internally that needs looking at if one socket works and the other fails to lock.

      Both sockets have adsl filters, i even replaced them with new ones i have.
      I take all wiring with me from upstairs downstairs.

      I do remember changing something in router admin.

      But that brings me back to if it is a setting why upstairs it works but problems downstairs.

      Bt says there is a charge to send engineer so wanted to exhaust all avenues before i send for one.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Some problems

      is the upstairs socket the master? do you have a splitter in the downstairs socket before the filter? do you have a test socket?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      dessyjal's Avatar
      dessyjal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some problems

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      is the upstairs socket the master? do you have a splitter in the downstairs socket before the filter? do you have a test socket?
      Upstairs is the master i belive.

      Downstairs its the phone socket>adsl filter> ethernet cable no splitter.

      Test socket? sorry i am a newbie.

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Some problems

      If the upstairs is the master your problem is with an extension. Does your main socket have a physical split/ groove going left to right on the face plate above the 2 screws holding it on the wall?

    8. #7
      dessyjal's Avatar
      dessyjal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some problems

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      If the upstairs is the master your problem is with an extension. Does your main socket have a physical split/ groove going left to right on the face plate above the 2 screws holding it on the wall?
      Right i have unscrewed the socket downstairs and it has a test socket inside.

      Also i am downstairs at the minute, connection was fine until i tryed to stay connected to xbox live it went on for a few seconds then the orange @ started flashing.
      Last edited by dessyjal; 18-08-08 at 03:27 PM.

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Some problems

      out of interest, does the upstairs socket have a test socket? with the downstairs unscrewed do you have dial tone upstairs? if you do, the sockets are wired wrong...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      dessyjal's Avatar
      dessyjal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some problems

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      out of interest, does the upstairs socket have a test socket? with the downstairs unscrewed do you have dial tone upstairs? if you do, the sockets are wired wrong...

      No test socket upstairs.
      When downstairs unscrewed there is no dial tone upstairs.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION