Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    Nintendo wii

    This is a discussion on Nintendo wii within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi all, been with skyBB for about a week ow and on the whole am pleased with it, the only ...

    1. #1
      robbo58's Avatar
      robbo58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Nintendo wii

      hi all, been with skyBB for about a week ow and on the whole am pleased with it, the only problem i have is trying to connect my GF wii to the net with the sagem modem they sent, it's the black one no model number or anything just says sagem on the bottom, now i have tried everything that has been posted in these forums and still can't get the wii to connect to the router, the wii finds the router np so i enter the ssid save it then go type in the key save it again and try connection i always get the same bloody error 53130 or sumat like that can't remember the exact number have changed the channel numbers from 0-1 -6 and tried others in-between set the mode to 802.11b only (have done the others too) have got the mac addy from the wii set that to always allow in the router and still nothing, so would it be down to the router being crap? and should i ask for a netgear router?

      Also the sagem has no wi-fi ariel on it should their be one for wireless or dont they need them any more?

      just noticed it says i got a netgear router in my user profile its not its the sagem?

      tia

      robbo
      Last edited by robbo58; 26-07-08 at 03:46 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      The SSID is case sensitive, make sure you are typing it in on the Wii in capitals.

      Its up to you to change your user profile, it just defaults to the Netgear.

      The aerial in you router is internal, just like most mobile phones.

      Hope this helps.


    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Nintendo wii

      just noticed it says i got a netgear router in my user profile its not its the sagem?
      Changed it for you.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      robbo58's Avatar
      robbo58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      @newsreader ta m8.


      @penryhn, all is as it should be m8 caps were needed still nothing get a new error code now tho 52130 doin my head in this is.

      tia

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Nintendo wii

      I will try and do a tutorial for this by tomorrow for you. Just to check and then double check.

      Depends if the kids will let me




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      robbo58's Avatar
      robbo58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      lol@newreader, cheers m8 appreciate the help.

    8. #7
      ZakkyB's Avatar
      ZakkyB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      I had this problem, all I did (with a little help from some others) was access my router settings (for sky its 192.168.0.1) and changed the channel from Auto to 6(changed to 6 because I was advised). Tryed again to connect my wii to internet and voila!

      EDIT: One more thing, when you go into router settings, the default password is 'sky' and the username is 'admin'
      Last edited by ZakkyB; 28-07-08 at 05:53 PM.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Nintendo wii

      Sorry been really busy, will attempt to finish this by tomorrow.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      robbo58's Avatar
      robbo58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      @zakkyb, tried all that too m8 still nothing, even my n95 finds the router but cant connect i have no prob with BThub's at all but this sagem is bloody bugging me.

      @newsreader, tia m8 hope u can help, if not will ring sky and as for a netgear router.

      rob

    11. #10
      dsldude's Avatar
      dsldude is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Nintendo wii

      Turn encryption and mac filtering off temporally on the router settings page,
      try to connect again, this will at least prove the radio side of things
      works okey in the router

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION