Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Nintendo wii

    This is a discussion on Nintendo wii within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by robbo58 @newsreader, tia m8 hope u can help, if not will ring sky and as for a ...

    1. #11
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      Quote Originally Posted by robbo58 View Post

      @newsreader, tia m8 hope u can help, if not will ring sky and as for a netgear router.

      rob
      You won't get one, your router is not faulty so will not be replaced.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      robbo58's Avatar
      robbo58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      @dsldude tried that too m8 still nothing at all m8.

    4. #13
      robbo58's Avatar
      robbo58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      @paulsky the main reason i went with sky was cheap and they told me would be easy to set-up the wii which it aint coz i have tried virtually everything thats been posted about it, so what you suggest i try next?

      Maybe get a none sky router and try that maybe?? m8's got a netgear one so might try that it might work you neva know eh!

    5. #14
      Captain W's Avatar
      Captain W is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky BB Unlimited 14.2Mb
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      Quote Originally Posted by robbo58 View Post
      @paulsky the main reason i went with sky was cheap and they told me would be easy to set-up the wii which it aint coz i have tried virtually everything thats been posted about it, so what you suggest i try next?

      Maybe get a none sky router and try that maybe?? m8's got a netgear one so might try that it might work you neva know eh!
      Our Wii connects no problem but when the connection dropped a while back we had to reset the router with the reset button on the back for 5 seconds and then delete the profile from the Wii and start it again - voila it worked.

      Have you tried doing this yet robbo58?

    6. #15
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      You may have already tried this, but you may need to allow it as a trusted wireless station.


    7. #16
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      Quote Originally Posted by robbo58 View Post
      Maybe get a none sky router and try that maybe?? m8's got a netgear one so might try that it might work you neva know eh!
      Won't work unless you know your adsl user name and password.
      Try resetting the router back to how it was sent out, remove any changes you may have made to it. If it won't connect to the Wii go into the router settings, click setup, disable security encryption on the router and try connecting again. If it can see the SSID it should be able to connect to it if there is no security on the router.
      Have you tried connecting anything other than the Wii to the router wirelessly? (apart from the N95)

    8. #17
      robbo58's Avatar
      robbo58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      @captianW, yea tried that too m8 still nowt.

      @dholdi, not tired that were are settings for it? tia.

      @paul, tired all that too m8 and did try daughters laptop that found it but would not connect to it either so have no idea why it doesn't work.

      ta for replies all.

    9. #18
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      Ok now if the laptop isn't connecting then it could be a bigger issue, when the laptop is asked to connect to the SSID for the router what happens? Does it ask for a key?

    10. #19
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Nintendo wii

      For the V1 router its as follows, I assume the V2 will have a similar gui.
      Go to router home page and click on wireless settings.
      Then select setup access list.
      In the page that follows at the top there is a check box labeled "turn access control on" - if there is a tick in this box you have to manually allow any wireless devices to connect to the network.
      Below this there are 2 tables showing trusted wireless stations and available wireless stations. If the laptop and the wii appear in the bottom table then select them and click add and they will be transfered to trusted stations. You should only need to do this once unless you reset the router.
      Last edited by dholdi; 30-07-08 at 10:43 PM.


    11. #20
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Nintendo wii

      Had a quick go today, to try and set this up. However mine didn't work on first few tries.

      Will have another go tomorrow when hopefully I will have some more time.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION