Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Sky specified for Gaming?

    This is a discussion on Sky specified for Gaming? within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Just want to clarify, is Sky Max recommended for gaming, if i get Sky Max (soon) and have a connection ...

    1. #1
      Arsenal4Ever's Avatar
      Arsenal4Ever is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upper Holloway
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky specified for Gaming?

      Just want to clarify, is Sky Max recommended for gaming, if i get Sky Max (soon) and have a connection of about 12-16mbits will quality of gaming also improve such as lag and reduced ping times.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      max will not improve your pings. have a search on the forum for 'max delay' as there is a thread on how to get sky to improve your pings.

    4. #3
      Arsenal4Ever's Avatar
      Arsenal4Ever is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upper Holloway
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      Quote Originally Posted by reddwarfcrew View Post
      max will not improve your pings. have a search on the forum for 'max delay' as there is a thread on how to get sky to improve your pings.
      Yeah i know i need to ask Sky to reduce my Max Delay - they told all their customer service peeps to allow it.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      I have no issues whatsoever on Max playing games.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Arsenal4Ever's Avatar
      Arsenal4Ever is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upper Holloway
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      I have no issues whatsoever on Max playing games.
      On next-gen consoles like PS3 and 360

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      Can't speak for them, but if OK on the PC should be no reason why not OK for them.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      I have no issues whatsoever on Max playing games.
      mmmm - not so sure about that


    9. #8
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      The only issues that afttect the 360, is more at Microsoft's end.

      They are terrible at keeping the GeoIP file up to date and very occasionally you will be told that you don't live in the UK as not all of Sky's IP range is in the one MS has from 6 months back.

      Also Cod4 is still having probs and there is still problems at peak times occasionally once again both down to their end not Sky's.

      I play MMO's and get no problems playing whatsoever on max, the high upload on MAX helps a lot with that.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    10. #9
      Arsenal4Ever's Avatar
      Arsenal4Ever is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upper Holloway
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      The only issues that afttect the 360, is more at Microsoft's end.

      They are terrible at keeping the GeoIP file up to date and very occasionally you will be told that you don't live in the UK as not all of Sky's IP range is in the one MS has from 6 months back.

      Also Cod4 is still having probs and there is still problems at peak times occasionally once again both down to their end not Sky's.

      I play MMO's and get no problems playing whatsoever on max, the high upload on MAX helps a lot with that.

      i see, well i play alot of FIFA 08 and GT5P-lots of lag, so i realised why, well when my connections are up and running within the next week - i shouldbe running at 16mb

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Sky specified for Gaming?

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      mmmm - not so sure about that
      You're just jealous cos I kick your backside in BF2142




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION