Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Help running SRCDS

    This is a discussion on Help running SRCDS within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey I'm tryna run SRCDS and it appears that the ports that I've opened. Thats my details Those are the ...

    1. #1
      M.i.K.E.'s Avatar
      M.i.K.E. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help running SRCDS

      Hey I'm tryna run SRCDS and it appears that the ports that I've opened.

      Thats my details

      Those are the ports I've tried to open

      My firewall rules.
      Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Help running SRCDS

      Try removing the outbound ones. You only need the incoming ports.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      M.i.K.E.'s Avatar
      M.i.K.E. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help running SRCDS

      Nope still wont work =(

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Help running SRCDS

      In most of the inbound rules, you've got "WAN users" set to 192.168.0.4. The WAN users setting allows you to restrict who outside your home network can make use of that particular port forwarding rule, but 192.168.0.4 is an internal IP address and so is an address that no-one outside your network will ever have.

      You need to change the "WAN users" settings to "ANY". You could also get rid of the unnecessary DMZ entry.

    6. #5
      M.i.K.E.'s Avatar
      M.i.K.E. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help running SRCDS

      Nah still nothing

    7. #6
      M.i.K.E.'s Avatar
      M.i.K.E. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help running SRCDS

      anyone?

    8. #7
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help running SRCDS

      what are the people joining the game doing?

    9. #8
      M.i.K.E.'s Avatar
      M.i.K.E. is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help running SRCDS

      when I launch SRCDS it says "could not allocate dedicated UDP port"

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION