Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 78

    Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

    This is a discussion on Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello just thought i might as well share what i have done to Open my NAT My Router is a ...

    1. #51
      newton2703's Avatar
      newton2703 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NESVL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2010
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Hello just thought i might as well share what i have done to Open my NAT

      My Router is a Netgear DG834G v2

      Ports Used
      Xbox 360 Live (TCP/UDP) 3074
      Xbox 360 Live 2 (TCP/UDP) 88
      Xbox 360 Live 3 (TCP/UDP) 80
      DNS (TCP/UDP) 53

      Also i have used the LAN IP Set-up (This Can be found by Advanced > LAN IP). LAN IP just Sets a Device to the same IP Address all the time so it doesn't ever change, i have done this with my Xbox 360 so it doesn't keep changing.

      Hope this has helped


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      You should only need to use LAN IP Setup, this is what I did.

    4. #53
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      You should only need to use LAN IP Setup, this is what I did.
      That's fine with one Xbox, but does not help with two.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #54
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      wow, i haven't been on here for ages, but i am glad to see that this post is still getting some traffic.

      I have also updated my original post to include 2 others ports that are now required but weren't when i originally composed it.

      i hope that people still find it useful

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to andrewjr For This Useful Post:

      paulmotion (06-12-10)

    7. #55
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      i have updated the guide again, only minor changes to reflect the NXE dash options

    8. #56
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by newton2703 View Post
      Hello just thought i might as well share what i have done to Open my NAT

      My Router is a Netgear DG834G v2

      Ports Used
      Xbox 360 Live (TCP/UDP) 3074
      Xbox 360 Live 2 (TCP/UDP) 88
      Xbox 360 Live 3 (TCP/UDP) 80
      DNS (TCP/UDP) 53

      Also i have used the LAN IP Set-up (This Can be found by Advanced > LAN IP). LAN IP just Sets a Device to the same IP Address all the time so it doesn't ever change, i have done this with my Xbox 360 so it doesn't keep changing.

      Hope this has helped
      i saw that the DNS (TCP/UDP) 53 is already on the router but to make sure that it worked i suggested creating another service and opening them seperately.

      if people wish when you create a service for port 3074 you can set it to TCP/UDP instead of creating and allowing a service for both TCP and UDP....1 less step i suppose.

    9. #57
      paulmotion's Avatar
      paulmotion is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Cheers Andrew, after 3 or 4 attempts I finally got it to work. Ideally I was hoping to relay my SKY Sagem router through my home hub but after tying this a few times it was clear it was not going to work.

      Anyhoo, I have my xbox linked wirelessly to the sagem router with the port forwarding set up Andrew has stated in this thread - Working perfectly.

      Cheers mate

      My lads arent to happy as there 2 xbox's are now showing strict/moderate nats however. Can anyone suggest a new router I could purchase that can hook up another xbox with no strict NAT?

    10. #58
      Charlie Boy's Avatar
      Charlie Boy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      What can be done if you have 2 xbox's on your LAN?

    11. #59
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Have a look at post # 50'

      Some report that putting one on port forwarding and one in the DMZ works, but I can't vouch for it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #60
      XpinguX's Avatar
      XpinguX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      hi, i followed these steps but when i test the xbox connection the bar between internet and xbox live only fills to about a third of the way through before the test fails. is there anything i can do to fix this problem without setting my router back to the way it was before?

      Thanks

     

     
    Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION