Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 78

    Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

    This is a discussion on Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have two xboxs running off the same Sky router (the white one) will this still work or do i ...

    1. #41
      xXDustyBinXx's Avatar
      xXDustyBinXx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      I have two xboxs running off the same Sky router (the white one) will this still work or do i need to do anything else?

      I see some posts suggesting that i need a new router? If this is the case then will my requesting that sky send me the Version 2 of the router (the black one) fix my 2x Xbox issues with my router?
      Last edited by xXDustyBinXx; 24-08-09 at 10:35 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Brownie's Avatar
      Brownie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      hi , ive just done all of the above and im still getting a moderate setting grrrr.....my settings have changed as you said ie .101, but on reboot its still moderate any ideas please

    4. #43
      Brownie's Avatar
      Brownie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by Brownie View Post
      hi , ive just done all of the above and im still getting a moderate setting grrrr.....my settings have changed as you said ie .101, but on reboot its still moderate any ideas please
      dooh im on a wireless connection as my xbox n router are in different locations will this effect your instructions

    5. #44
      Dazman's Avatar
      Dazman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Great post Andrew

      I now have a fully connected xbox live connection.

      Kind Regards

      D.

    6. #45
      Hannington Kevin's Avatar
      Hannington Kevin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Andrew

      You're an absolute star. I've been trying to sort out this problem since August, and stumbled upon your instructions. Brilliant!

      Kev

    7. #46
      Roffy's Avatar
      Roffy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01892
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Hi,
      Im using the Netgear Router that was sent to us when we signed up for the sky TV/Phone/Internet

      Netgear ADSL2+ Modem and Wireless Router DG934G v2

      I had a trouble connecting to games on CODMW2 on Xbox, i noticed the NAT setting was on Moderate. After much searching stumbled across this and used it to change my portforwarding. my NAT settings changed to OPEN. Great!

      but a week later ramdomly after turning on my xbox couldnt find any games and found the NAt setting had gone from OPEN to STRICT. this puzzled me so i browsed more forums and found that turning the UPNP on helped, i did so and it went back to OPEN.

      Another week-ish later same thing happened, down the STRICT again..... im stumped what to do next and why it keeps changing to STRICT.

      Im out of ideas

    8. #47
      nitromad's Avatar
      nitromad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: warrington
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      try turning off portwarding when upnp is active as this can somtime cause problems when both are in use.on side note as router been turned off??

      nitromad

    9. #48
      finster65's Avatar
      finster65 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Hi everyone wonder if someone has some advice/help on this-just joined this forum today and hve no one to ask ..here goes

      we have the sky netgear dg834 wireless router installed on the top floor of 3 storey house,paying for mid band download.
      i have an imac using airport obviously on the first floor

      my eldest has a mac mini with airport too

      my other son has an xbox connected with cat5 to the netgear and a dell wireless laptop

      my youngest also has an xbox connected wirelessly with microsoft xbox adapter
      and a pc using a belkin usb dongle to connect wirelessly.

      As you can imagine with all that going on i cant expect the best to say the least
      but trying to keep everyone happy is doing my head in!!!
      i have been given a netgear FS108 but have not used it as i have no instructions and dont
      know if it would make a difference...

      i have tried a couple of things like wirelessly using laptop with one xbox ( to save on shedloads of cat5 lying all over the place) - worked initially but started to lag something rotten so reverted back to cable.

      the major problem is my mac suffers with the internet, which boils my blood since im the one paying for all this !!
      i have checked online download speed and seems to be good with just my imac running
      but have not checked when everything else is up and running
      any ideas anyone??

    10. #49
      coopermanyorks's Avatar
      coopermanyorks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Kirby ( 01977 )
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Pontefract , Ooop North
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by Shadow Ninja View Post
      BTW, for people reading this thread. It is IMPOSSIBLE to get an OPEN nat on 2 Xbox's simulataneously.
      Is this for certain ?

      Trying to set up 2 Xbox360s on a white netgear router and one box says nats is open the other xbox connected says its closed

    11. #50
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Is this for certain ?
      It is with the Sky routers and most others. You will find details of routers which support double open nat on the Xbox forums and here -
      http://www.unofficialguidetolive.co.uk/index.php


      Last edited by Isitme; 12-12-10 at 07:27 PM. Reason: Fixed broken link.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION