Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 78

    Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

    This is a discussion on Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Thank you so much, at first I didn't think it worked, but then I just turned my router off then ...

    1. #31
      maestro3012's Avatar
      maestro3012 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01708
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Thank you so much, at first I didn't think it worked, but then I just turned my router off then back on after I did what you said, and it worked. It worked for my Sagem F@st 2504, so the router wasn't the problem. Thanks a bunch Andrew :]


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      GR3YFOX's Avatar
      GR3YFOX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      ok i have been having a few problems with connecting to a few people on fifa 09 on xbox live i tried this and so far so good all has been fixed thx a lot for this guide

    4. #33
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by GR3YFOX View Post
      ok i have been having a few problems with connecting to a few people on fifa 09 on xbox live i tried this and so far so good all has been fixed thx a lot for this guide

      no worries

    5. #34
      coopermanyorks's Avatar
      coopermanyorks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Kirby ( 01977 )
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Pontefract , Ooop North
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      I have just changed my settings as I was getting the message

      " Nat type is moderate .......etc

      With the dashboard in the Xbox 360 and Netgear white router V1 and it works fine now ..

      many Thanks
      Last edited by coopermanyorks; 02-01-09 at 10:21 PM.

    6. #35
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      i am glad to see that this is still helping people out.

      hope to see some of you on live at some point, i mostly play COD4 & GOW2

    7. #36
      Chris Grrrrrrrr's Avatar
      Chris Grrrrrrrr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Hi Andrew, thanks for your guide, it has been very useful, but I am still having troubles.

      Sky gave me the Netgear V2 modem, but I already have my own 'off the shelf' DG384GT which I would prefer to use. Using the V2 modem with my xbox has proven to work fine, but using the DG384GT, I keep getting kicked off. The modem works fine with my pc, even when being booted from live.

      I have been through all of the port forwarding process as you laid out before and I have also changed my MTU settings to 1500, they defaulted to 1450 or similar.

      After getting kicked off I have run a network test, which has failed on the point of getting on xboxlive and suggested that it may be a problem with the DNS settings. If you leave it for a few minutes it will then connect again.

      I have just updated the firmware to the latest version, but I haven't had a chance to see if that will do the trick yet. Are there any other settings that should be applied? I'm running out of ideas.

      Thanks,
      Chris

    8. #37
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      If it's a DNS issue you could try using OpenDNS on your Xbox, I do and don't have any problems with it.

      https://www.opendns.com/start/

      the DNS servers are at 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 which you put into the Xbox DNS settings.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    9. #38
      Chris Grrrrrrrr's Avatar
      Chris Grrrrrrrr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      If it's a DNS issue you could try using OpenDNS on your Xbox, I do and don't have any problems with it.

      https://www.opendns.com/start/

      the DNS servers are at 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.220.220 which you put into the Xbox DNS settings.
      Okay, thanks Adrian, I'll give it a shot. This may be a stupid question, but, do I need to use the same DNS settings for my router as well as my xbox?
      Last edited by Chris Grrrrrrrr; 25-03-09 at 01:21 PM. Reason: I'm thick

    10. #39
      Chris Grrrrrrrr's Avatar
      Chris Grrrrrrrr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Okay, I've changed my DNS settings on my router and xbox to OpenDNS, but I've just been kicked off again. Running a network test fails on joining xbox live. The xbox is suggesting that I open port 3074, which I already had, having gone through the process at the start of this thread.

      Any more ideas? This is doing my head in.

    11. #40
      c00k1e's Avatar
      c00k1e is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161436
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      I would like to know if this, or some edited version of this will help me with my problem. 2 X Box 360's, one connected wireless one wired. the wired one fails with various complaints about the NAT being set wrong.. a reboot of the router will get it to work, but when the game is changed the connection is lost to live again, requiring another router reboot.

      I have reserved both XBoxes on the router as 192.168.0.101 & 102, however when setting the inbound services i can only add one ip address

     

     
    Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION