Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 78

    Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

    This is a discussion on Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by rage99 Thanks will test if it's OPEN later on... If you enable UPnP you will get an ...

    1. #11
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by rage99 View Post
      Thanks will test if it's OPEN later on...
      If you enable UPnP you will get an OPEN result anyway.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      rage99's Avatar
      rage99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      UPNP Is always on but i never got " Open "

    4. #13
      seaninfrared's Avatar
      seaninfrared is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gorseinon, South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Swansea
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Run a DMZ to that IP, gurantee it will be open then. Mine is.

      Ok pings. (24/05/08)

    5. #14
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by rage99 View Post
      UPNP Is always on but i never got " Open "
      It should be, make sure you don't have any port forwarding rules set up, and that all your xbox settings are on automatic.

    6. #15
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      i believe that using UPnP will work now, but at the time of writing the guide the UPnP on the V1 router caused me and many other people problems, hence the reason for the guide.

      therefore i would agree attempting to use UPnP first, then if all else fails use the guide.

    7. #16
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      UPnP works in so far as giving an OPEN Nat result, however, port forwarding will be needed to obtain full connectivity on a very select few games.
      The real acid test, as I've found over a few years (and a few different routers), is the game COD3. If you can connect to any game without seeing the dreaded "Could not connect to all players", then you have a perfect connection.
      If you see this error though, you DO need to forward ports.

    8. #17
      seaninfrared's Avatar
      seaninfrared is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gorseinon, South Wales
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Swansea
      Posts
      127
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      BTW, for people reading this thread. It is IMPOSSIBLE to get an OPEN nat on 2 Xbox's simulataneously.

      Ok pings. (24/05/08)

    9. #18
      Hairy's Avatar
      Hairy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle West
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      Quote Originally Posted by Shadow Ninja View Post
      BTW, for people reading this thread. It is IMPOSSIBLE to get an OPEN nat on 2 Xbox's simulataneously.
      Even if you have one Xbox in a DMZ?

      Is it possible with a different router?

    10. #19
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      It can be done with a different router, see here for recommendations.

    11. #20
      Hairy's Avatar
      Hairy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newcastle West
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Newcastle upon Tyne
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up Xbox 360 and Netgear V1 router for Xbox Live

      I'm currently using the Sky provided Netgear DG834GT,I have one 360 in a DMZ and the other connected the usual way with ports forwarded.The one in the DMZ goes from open to moderate to strict and vice versa whereas the other is always open.

      Sky weren't too happy when I asked about using a different router and Netgear support was a complete waste of time and money (national rate) passing the buck back to Sky.

      After eight months of frustration with Xbox support and still no solution I'm wondering if a PS3 is the answer to my problems!(it could be another can of worms)

      I'm tempted to try the solution in the above link.

      Thanks.

     

     
    Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION