Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    COD4 LAN Setup

    This is a discussion on COD4 LAN Setup within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; My borther is looking to have a LAN with COD4, so he set up a pc as a server and ...

    1. #1
      sterankin's Avatar
      sterankin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      COD4 LAN Setup

      My borther is looking to have a LAN with COD4, so he set up a pc as a server and brought it up to my house to test.

      He hooked the server pc up to my router using a cat5 and we logged in from my pc, using a viewer program and started the call of duty console thing on his server pc.

      Now for some reason when I refreshed my Local server list there was no sign of the server, even though it seemed to be running ok on the server.

      Any ideas why this is? COD4 has permission through windows firewall, and using a cmd prompt we would ping the server machine ok.

      Is this an issue with ports, I tried to open port 28960 in the router but we still could not connect. Using a program called ModernRecon, we tried again to connect to the server pc on port 28960 but this still didnt work.

      Any ideas whats going on?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      kebabman's Avatar
      kebabman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: COD4 LAN Setup

      i think it may be the game setup you need to turn dedicated server off thats the internet server

    4. #3
      sterankin's Avatar
      sterankin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: COD4 LAN Setup

      Thanks for the reply - but the server is a dedicated server i.e. it will only host the game, noone will be using it to play on, it will just be a box in the corner...should it be set up as a dedicated server?

    5. #4
      audioslim's Avatar
      audioslim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Failsworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: COD4 LAN Setup

      Router Firewall wont come into it as your all LAN side.

      Have you got a firewall running on the server, that would probably give the symptons your seeing.
      Also often in games you will need to add in servers into your server list to see them as it might not be in the main server list , depending on how that is implemented.

      Slim

    6. #5
      kebabman's Avatar
      kebabman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: COD4 LAN Setup

      in the mp config file dedicated server needs to be set as 1
      default is 2 which is internet
      1 is lan

    7. #6
      sterankin's Avatar
      sterankin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: COD4 LAN Setup

      Thanks guys - I know that in the mpconfig file the dedicated server option was set to 1.
      I'm not sure if there is a firewall on the server pc, I will need to check this.

      Its funnt how my brother says he got it working no sweat down at his house, but when he brought the server up to mine we couldnt get it to work.

      We both have Sky BB and the same setup afaik..

    8. #7
      kebabman's Avatar
      kebabman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: COD4 LAN Setup

      if you play online come to our server -=RcK=- 217.146.93.89:28969 after you play on sky user server that is and have some fun iam online most nights

      kebab

    9. #8
      sterankin's Avatar
      sterankin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: COD4 LAN Setup

      cheers for that.

      We got it working through a switch no problem - we are using that for the LAN so no big issue in the end.

      Havent played COD4 multiplayer yet, still play MOHAA and BF2 ffs!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION