Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    high ping and mtu question..

    This is a discussion on high ping and mtu question.. within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by sterankin Homeplug ethernet adapters!! Why did I not know about these before? Coz you aint been searching ...

    1. #11
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: high ping and mtu question..

      Quote Originally Posted by sterankin View Post
      Homeplug ethernet adapters!!

      Why did I not know about these before?
      Coz you aint been searching the forum enough - theres quite a few posts about them and most seem to have been favourable

      Seriously tho a cable is a lot cheaper - could you not hide it so the girlfriend doesnt kick off ?
      Last edited by dholdi; 18-01-08 at 02:05 AM.



    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      sterankin's Avatar
      sterankin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: high ping and mtu question..

      Well - just bought a set of solwise 85mbps ones for 35 delivered - which seems like a great price. Hopefully get them in a couple of days.

      The reason I bought them was when I was playing BF2 online last night, I kept crashing our to desktop. I couldnt understand why, I thought maybe my new geforece 8600gt was overheating so I tried turning down the video settings in BF2. Still no joy, after a couple of mins the game crashed to desktop.

      So I went back in the server and help down the <TAB> key, I saw after a minute or two my ping shot up to over 500, next thing -> it crashed to desktop.

      I loaded up the single player of the game and it worked fine so I dont think it is a graphics problem. Seems the ingame autokick facility was causing this.

      So thats why I bought the solwise homeplugs! I know a cable would be a lot cheaper, but it is a lot more hassle too (i.e. where the master socket is compared to the pc).

      I am hoping this will solve my ping spike gaming woes. Wireless is not what I thought it would be..

    4. #13
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: high ping and mtu question..

      I'm sure you will see an improvement - there have been good results reported here about them. Wireless is not in my opinion a good thing for gaming. When you get sorted, as you like bf, perhaps you could get bf2142 and join us here Team SkyUser


    5. #14
      sterankin's Avatar
      sterankin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: high ping and mtu question..

      Thanks - will check it out anhd let you know how I get on!

    6. #15
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: high ping and mtu question..

      we are a bit quiet at the moment but are looking to change this.
      i never played bf2 but am hooked on 2142
      you are welcome to join the clan - but we are going to get a bit tougher on members who join to play a specific game ie compulsory practice times, etc dont want to scare u off but weve been too soft for too long


    7. #16
      sterankin's Avatar
      sterankin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: high ping and mtu question..

      well - installed the solwise plugs, took about 5 mins if even. Disabled the wireless - and now the annoying ping spikes are gone.

      So it just goes to show you, wireless is not whats its cracked up to be. Although I can't help but feel the fault lies with windows vista - I wasnt getting these ping spikes with windows 2000 using the exact same wireless pci card and the computer and router are in the exact same places...so there you go..

    8. #17
      boothy09's Avatar
      boothy09 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: high ping and mtu question..

      with the MTU, set it to 1478 in the router n u will gain more dload speed , i used to get 6.00 mbps now i get 6.15mbps

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: high ping and mtu question..

      What is it set to in your PC? That will over-ride the router setting. Differences in a few kb in download speed is quite normal on any tester, but the speedtest.net one is not too accurate at the best of times. Try using the Sky User - Broadband Speed Tester

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION