Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    all ports to ps3

    This is a discussion on all ports to ps3 within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; how do i open all ports to my ps3. i have also been looking around and saw some things about ...

    1. #1
      hyorinmaru92's Avatar
      hyorinmaru92 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question all ports to ps3

      how do i open all ports to my ps3. i have also been looking around and saw some things about how DMZ can help wireless connection, can someone please tell me what this is and how i can do it.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: all ports to ps3

      You need to go into your ps3 settings and put a manual ip address in. I would suggest using 192.168.0.10. Then go into your router settings and enter the ip address you just selected into the box for DMZ.

    4. #3
      hyorinmaru92's Avatar
      hyorinmaru92 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: all ports to ps3

      Quote Originally Posted by x LAGER LOUT x View Post
      You need to go into your ps3 settings and put a manual ip address in. I would suggest using 192.168.0.10. Then go into your router settings and enter the ip address you just selected into the box for DMZ.
      if i put my ps3 ip in DMZ will i have to all that port forwarding stuff manually?

    5. #4
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: all ports to ps3

      If you put the PS3 in the DMZ, you won't need to forward any ports to it.

      In the DMZ, *everything* is open.

    6. #5
      BoilingPoint's Avatar
      BoilingPoint is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Porth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Rhondda, South Wales (UK)
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: all ports to ps3

      Thanks for that...

    7. #6
      hyorinmaru92's Avatar
      hyorinmaru92 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: all ports to ps3

      Quote Originally Posted by x LAGER LOUT x View Post
      You need to go into your ps3 settings and put a manual ip address in. I would suggest using 192.168.0.10. Then go into your router settings and enter the ip address you just selected into the box for DMZ.
      btw how do i find where the DMZ box is on my router settings, i have the black router that comes with sky. if some one knows where i can get detailed instructions that would be a great help.

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: all ports to ps3

      Is it not on the "WAN Setup" like it is on the V1 router? First link in the Advanced section in the panel on left-hand side of the router configuration pages.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION