Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

    This is a discussion on Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; not mentioning any names on this site, as that may help in identifying me, and if that happened, I would ...

    1. #11
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

      not mentioning any names on this site, as that may help in identifying me, and if that happened, I would get the sack. Dont want that now, do we!!!

      The truth of the matter is, Sky would need to tell Tier 1 about these changes, because it is Tier 1 that deals with the customers initially. If Tier 1 didnt know that the policy had changed, they would tell customers the same as they always did, and the customers would get peed off because of this.

      All announcements like that get sent out to staff a few days before anywhere else, so It would allow the staff to learn the new stuff before it changed.

      We got it, and we were informed of no change, simple as that. However, I have asked myself, due to the confusion, and I have been told specifically that the policy has not changed. However they still offer Max Delay changes, which is what they are talking about in the press release.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      chrisypea's Avatar
      chrisypea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

      Don't shoot the messenger lol. I am only going on what the press release / newsreader said.

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

      i meant it as rhetorical question - of course i wouldn't want anyone to get the sack....was just interested who wrote it as i'm pretty sure we would've been told seeing as it's us that make the changes!!!

      we'll see but at the mo it's a no no...delays do get done tho
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      terrorvis's Avatar
      terrorvis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Draytek 2830n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      West Yorks
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

      Quote Originally Posted by indefatigable View Post
      We got it, and we were informed of no change, simple as that. However, I have asked myself, due to the confusion, and I have been told specifically that the policy has not changed. However they still offer Max Delay changes, which is what they are talking about in the press release.
      Thanks for that. It's fair enough. I work in a smaller organisation, and there are frequent breakdowns in communications. Also people occasionally say things before they should.

      Therefore I usually respond to peoples questions with 'not at the moment' and 'I don't know of any plan to'. Saves face in the end!

    6. #15
      Phunky's Avatar
      Phunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

      Well my line has just been activated and it would seem i'm getting the full 16mb as i thought i would.

      HTML Code:
       Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version 	A2pB018e.d16f
      Modem Status 	Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 	16380 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 	764 kbps
      VPI 	0
      VCI 	38
      Next will be a phone call to Sky to get FastPath or what ever its is they offer to reduce or turn off interleaving.

    7. #16
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

      As stated before, you won't get fastpath. Ring up and tell tier 1 that you need to go through to tier 3 to have your max delays reduced. When you get through, make sure your have your router status page open so you can monitor what they are doing. Otherwise you may find your speed reduced quite a bit.

    8. #17
      Phunky's Avatar
      Phunky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

      looks like its impossible for me to get thru to tier 3, the numpty on the phone + his team leader do not seem to understand what im asking for...

      oh the joy of call centers...

    9. #18
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky from Be* looking for decent Pings

      tier 1 will try and transfer you but if the que is longer than 2 mins they WILL NOT hold on - hence you getting a ticket ID. now, depending on when the auto regrades go out, you might get an agent working through the que who'll do the work and send you a txt saying its done....if not, the auto regrade will prob catch it and cap your line for no reason...

      best thing is to call either around 8AM or after 11PM and hope you get someone - or email it in...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION