Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    I keep having to restart my router.

    This is a discussion on I keep having to restart my router. within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm new to these forums but have faith that you guys (who seem pretty clued up) will be the answer ...

    1. #1
      duffry's Avatar
      duffry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01625
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I keep having to restart my router.

      I'm new to these forums but have faith that you guys (who seem pretty clued up) will be the answer to my prayers. I've had a bit of a search and browsed about a bit to find an answer to my issue to no avail yet so figured I'd post my story now and then continue to look, I can always link to the solution here if I find it...

      My history
      So... I moved to Sky a couple of months ago from a BT 2mg line. I'd been using that line for about 4 years with no issues. Gaming had predominantly been Battlefield Vietnam, BF2 and WoW. The only time I had problems was when my router was dying a couple of years back and when I replaced it all was well.

      Just before moving to SkyBB I was using a Netgear DG834G v2 for many months, no problems.

      My problem
      With increasing frequency the router seems to lose all connection to the internet. WoW lags to a halt, browsers lose their way. This has happened from the start but has recently (last few days) become much worse.

      The only way I can find to re-establish connection is to restart the router (remove power, pause, reapply). I've not searched high and low for another way to reconnect as a, this works and b, I don't know what to look for.

      My setup
      I used to use an telephone extension cable from the main box to the filter and other connections but have now removed this. The filter is connected straight into the test socket behind the main box panel. From this is the provided cable to the router and the splitter/cable to the sky box that the engineer fitted. Subsequently from this is only a single telephone connection. There are no other telephony devices in the 'loop'.

      From the router there are 3 wired PCs. There used to be a printer but this was removed (too far from main box) and no wireless devices have been connected for some time as this seemed to trigger the problem (though this relationship has not been tested properly).

      When this happens
      Kinda hard to say what conditions this does and does not happen under as almost all of the time we notice it we are in the same setup... One desktop system playing WoW, one laptop playing WoW and another lappy browsing the internet (Wowhead). We tend to have VOIP running some of the time as well, either Skype or Ventrilo though this doesn't seem to exasperate the situation.

      I believe this has happened when WoW wasn't running but can't be sure as I wasn't home at the time (hence WoW not running I guess!).


      Any help with what I can check/test/setup/say to Sky/BT etc would be hugely appreciated.
      Thanks

      And thanks for reading all this too


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      duffry's Avatar
      duffry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01625
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      Done some more digging and have now switched off UPnP and grabbed this info...
      HTH

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15032 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.2 13.5
      Attn(dB): 30.0 17.1
      Pwr(dBm): 947.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 15036 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15032 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 58 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.5077 7.7037
      L: 4018 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2513570 2513568
      SFErr: 1306 1
      RS: 321737050 21365328
      RSCorr: 164455996 2
      RSUnCorr: 3551 0

      HEC: 950 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1447799133 73593491
      Data Cells: 2320668 1129406
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 405 1
      SES: 30 0
      UAS: 14 19
      Total time = 11 hours 20 min 57 sec
      SF = 2513570
      CRC = 1306
      LOS = 24
      LOF = 0
      ES = 405
      Latest 1 day time = 11 hours 20 min 57 sec
      SF = 2513570
      CRC = 1306
      LOS = 24
      LOF = 0
      ES = 405
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 57 sec
      SF = 22030
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55384
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55384
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55384
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55446
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5

    4. #3
      Andy707's Avatar
      Andy707 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex (no jokes please!)
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      Hi duffry

      Welcome to the wonderful world of SKY broadband!

      I'm afraid that your one of the unlucky one because this is a common problem, and, so far as I can tell, one that's never been fully resolved!

      have a look at the following threads

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-router/

      Various solutions are offered and you may find your answers there (but don't hold your breath!)

      Personally, I've swapped router and use a different one, but you need to find p-word and username, and they are hidden....

      Anyway, good luck fixing them problem!

      Andy

      PS I really wouldn't bother with SKY tech support You'll be in there forever!!

    5. #4
      duffry's Avatar
      duffry is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01625
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy707 View Post
      Personally, I've swapped router and use a different one, but you need to find p-word and username, and they are hidden....
      Ooh! Would love to try my old router, I might try that. Does it solve or mitigate the problem?

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy707 View Post
      PS I really wouldn't bother with SKY tech support You'll be in there forever!!
      Yeah, I've been on holiday this week and wasn't going to try ringing them till I was back at work.

      ty

    6. #5
      Andy707's Avatar
      Andy707 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex (no jokes please!)
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      Hi Duffry

      So far, touch wood, I've had no problems using a different router.
      (actually I'm using an old ADSL USB modem as the phone socket is 2 ft from my computer!)
      But please be aware that if you change router you would be breaking an aspect of the T&C's set by SKY, however there appears to be a lot of people doing it

      if you want to find your Password and username check out the thread below...

      Sky Broadband ADSL Username/Password - Page 6 - Digital Spy Forums

      good luck

      Andy

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      Use mognuts util in my sig to gain your username and password.

    8. #7
      Andy707's Avatar
      Andy707 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex (no jokes please!)
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      Hi reddwarfcrew

      If I understand you correctly, isn't that route now blocked by SKY disabling Telnet for these routers?

      A bit new to all this so please excuse me if I've got it wrong!

      The link I quoted only takes a couple of click to find user and pass.

      Andy

      PS good win yesterday!

    9. #8
      Andy707's Avatar
      Andy707 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex (no jokes please!)
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      Sorry Red, I take it back, it does work

      Andy

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      It uses Jose's URL injection method (the same method in the post that you read over on digispy.... if that was the same person's id i saw over there) but in a more user friendly method.

      Steve.

      PS 4 mins to go and we'll still be top of the table....... come on villa!

    11. #10
      Andy707's Avatar
      Andy707 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex (no jokes please!)
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I keep having to restart my router.

      Yep, it is the same

      Andy

      PS You're still there at top, but we're right behind you!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION