Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

    This is a discussion on technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam" within the Gaming on Sky forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; i have purchased sky broad band after being with BT , and i play the game serious sam, with bt ...

    1. #1
      if-only's Avatar
      if-only is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      i have purchased sky broad band after being with BT, and i play the game serious sam, with bt i could play on other peoples servers and be a server myself, now im on sky i find i cannot be a server, can anyone help with this,
      PLEASE


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      Hmm have you actually forwarded the ports and set the firewall rules for your game in the router???

      portforward.com

    4. #3
      if-only's Avatar
      if-only is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      im sorry but im just an old fart!!! i dont know how to do that

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      Hi

      If you have a look in the read me for the game, there will be some ports that need opening.

      If you can post these, I can try and help you.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      if-only's Avatar
      if-only is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      If you cannot connect to an internet game there are several possible reasons:
      - You are using personal firewall software, or a hardware firewall or NAT. Such software or hardware can block game data traffic between your computer and the server that you are trying to connect. It all depends on how it is set up.
      You should configure your firewall to allow "Serious Sam" to access the internet, and forward the ports 25600-25601 (both TCP and UDP). You should check the firewall's documentation on how to do that.
      Also note that a firewall might add additional lag to the network packets transferred and that might make the game unplayable for you. You should always try to play without the firewall if possible.
      - You have a 33.6k or slower modem, or cannot connect at 56k speeds.
      If you have a slow modem or poor connection, you will usually not be able to connect to a network game, especially if it is a cooperative game on a large level. This is due to the great amount of data that needs to be transferred. You can try to find a server that runs some smaller Deathmatch worlds, like the Desert Temple.
      this is what i found in the read me files, i didnt know the router has a fire aswell, i thought it was only on my avast, anyway i still dont know how to open firewall in the router, any help will be appreciated

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      25600-25601
      Ok, go to your browser and type in 192.168.0.1 username: admin password: sky

      On the left hand side, click on services,

      1) Click Add Custom Service

      2) Name - Sam1

      3) Choose TCP/UDP in the drop down box

      4) Start port 25600

      5) Finish port 25601 click apply

      6) Click Firewall Rules

      7) Under Inbound Service, click add

      8) Service - choose Sam1 Action: Allow always

      9) Send to LAN Server - 192.168.0.2 (should be your PC's IP address)

      10) Click Apply

      11) Try serving your game and ask someone to try and connect




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      if-only's Avatar
      if-only is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      phew!! i did what you`ve said, and people have been trying to join now, but it keeps kicking them off, it says:- error during tcp send
      socket 1064, error 10053
      (wsaeconnaborted)
      client disconnected

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      Have you got McAfee or Norton Firewall running on your PC?

      Are you on Windows XP?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      if-only's Avatar
      if-only is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      iv`e got AVAST and windows xp,

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: technical - can't act as server on "Serious Sam"

      Try this:

      Bottom right hand side near the clock, you should have a little icon that looks like 2 little computers talking to each other. If you right click on it and then click status, it should give you an IP address similar to 192.168.0.2

      Just make sure it is 192.168.0.2 and not 192.168.0.3 or similar. Whatever the IP address is there needs to be the IP that you enter into step 9 above.

      Also if Avast has a firewall on it, you will probably need to disable it briefly whilst serving a game.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION