Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

    This is a discussion on Channel listings on Freesat from Sky within the Freesat forums, part of the Sky & Sky+ TV category; I'm thinking about getting one of these fancy new Sky HD digiboxes (Basically the Multiroom box) off of ebay to ...

    1. #1
      techyknowsbest's Avatar
      techyknowsbest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: VM XL (60meg)
      Router: Belkin
      Sky TV: VM V HD & V+HD
      Join Date
      May 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

      I'm thinking about getting one of these fancy new Sky HD digiboxes (Basically the Multiroom box) off of ebay to use as a Freesat from Sky box, with a fSfS viewing card. Is there a way to clear the channel listings on the box, so it only shows the channels available on the card's listings, or will I have to climb over the 17 million other channels to find a free one I like? I thought a software reinstall using the power off and holding the back up button would work, but I don't really know if that is a Sky+ only deal. Someone please help me?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,456
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 379 Times in 369 Posts

      Re: Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

      You should be able to force a firmware update using the same technique as with Sky+ HD boxes but it will not change the epg to only show free channels. Could you include the model and version number of your box obtainable on the system details page? Sky would dearly like you to subscribe to their pay TV service so from their point of view allowing the occasional nag screen when you select a subscription only channel could be useful. You could always set up a list of favourites which only include free channels. On a slightly different topic could you enlighten me as to whether the Sky remote provided with your box is a cut down version or does it have all the buttons, play/pause etc. required to control a Sky+ HD set top box?

    4. #3
      techyknowsbest's Avatar
      techyknowsbest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: VM XL (60meg)
      Router: Belkin
      Sky TV: VM V HD & V+HD
      Join Date
      May 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

      Well, I don't currently have the box, but I know the remote is the same as the Sky+ HD remote, record button and all (I think)

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

      The SkyHD STB (aka DRX595) does indeed share the same remote used with the Sky+ HD STB but there is no hard drive available to allow you to record anything.

      Personally if I were going for a Freesat option I would go for one with a drive that I could record programmes or films on and a dual tuner so that I could watch one channel, whilst recording another.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      techyknowsbest's Avatar
      techyknowsbest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: VM XL (60meg)
      Router: Belkin
      Sky TV: VM V HD & V+HD
      Join Date
      May 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

      Well, I'd really prefer the fSfS, as it has more channels and don't care about recording. This is only going to be in a bedroom/home cinema room anyway, so recording will be a lower priority. Is there really no way of clearing off all the subscription channels, as the box will never be used for a paid service anyway?

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

      Unfortunately the software to reprogram the Sky STBs is not available outside of Sky. There is no current method to 'hide' all those channels which you do not want.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      techyknowsbest's Avatar
      techyknowsbest is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01204
      Broadband ISP: VM XL (60meg)
      Router: Belkin
      Sky TV: VM V HD & V+HD
      Join Date
      May 2013
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

      If you buy the pack from the Sky site (FREESAT from Sky - Call now to order) will the box have the sub channels displayed or not?

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,042
      Thanks
      827
      Thanked 2,202 Times in 2,072 Posts

      Re: Channel listings on Freesat from Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by techyknowsbest View Post
      If you buy the pack from the Sky site (FREESAT from Sky - Call now to order) will the box have the sub channels displayed or not?
      As I said:
      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      There is no current method to 'hide' all those channels which you do not want.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION