Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree2Likes
    • 1 Post By Isitme
    • 1 Post By speedyrite

    Netgear d7000 setup NOW TV Broadband

    This is a discussion on Netgear d7000 setup NOW TV Broadband within the Extracting Sky Router passwords forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; hello, Am having move broadband again and chosen Now Broadband becuase its cheap..not going into detail broadband at my mew ...

    1. #1
      Fregrin's Avatar
      Fregrin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Netgear d7000 setup NOW TV Broadband

      hello,

      Am having move broadband again and chosen Now Broadband becuase its cheap..not going into detail broadband at my mew address been disaster.

      Anyway i have a D7000v2 and sending me
      NOW TV Hub Two. Do I need use wireshark and extract username and password from the
      NOW TV Hub Two?

      Is this easy to do and same procedure as old sr102?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Fregrin's Avatar
      Fregrin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear d7000 setup NOW TV Broadband

      The Hub has arrived says its a NR801? can someone please confirm if still need wireshark these days?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,214
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,650 Times in 1,611 Posts

      Re: Netgear d7000 setup NOW TV Broadband

      The NR801 is actually a Sky Q ER115 rebranded for NOWTV.

      If the connection to NowTV is the same as Sky you do not need wireshark to obtain the password, anything in the correct formation will get yu connected. Such as shown in this post Simple tool for extracting the username and password from YOUR router.

      Not sure, but it is possible NowTV connects to the same network as Sky. If you have been on Sky Fibre try connecting your router you have been using and see if it works. You never know you might have to do nothing. There are others on the forum who are with NowTV who may be able to advise you better.
      speedyrite likes this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Fregrin's Avatar
      Fregrin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear d7000 setup NOW TV Broadband

      Thanks.. I was with sky fibre but when I a home move and had no choice but to leave sky fibre at new premises as couldnt have satelittle dish installed at minute.. So i lost deals etc.

      I then went to BT but had no end of issues and BT been unable to even meet minimum speed requirements and even with heavily discounted package its more than NowTV fibre. Anyway reason I choose Now Broadband was price and I hope Now TV are on same network as Sky so I can get my old speed back and pay less.

      So hopefully as you say i can just set my router back to sky settings and it will work, on plus note the simple tool from here worked when wireshark didnt so I have username and password extracted now. This hopefully means all bases are covered for the switch on Friday. Worse happens i end up two router network i guess.

      I think that makes sense any help or suggestions are appreciated.

    6. #5
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,303
      Thanks
      356
      Thanked 155 Times in 149 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Netgear d7000 setup NOW TV Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Not sure, but it is possible NowTV connects to the same network as Sky.
      Can confirm that yes it does.

      When my switch from Sky Fibre to NOW TV Fibre happened, I was using a Sky SR102. Completely seamless, fairly sure that even the IP address stayed the same (there was absolutely no outage or downtime). Didn't get around to swapping it for the NR801 until a few days later.
      Isitme likes this.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    7. #6
      Fregrin's Avatar
      Fregrin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky Q
      Join Date
      Mar 2017
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear d7000 setup NOW TV Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      Can confirm that yes it does.

      When my switch from Sky Fibre to NOW TV Fibre happened, I was using a Sky SR102. Completely seamless, fairly sure that even the IP address stayed the same (there was absolutely no outage or downtime). Didn't get around to swapping it for the NR801 until a few days later.

      Well that was seemless for change , I just ran the wizard on D7000 told it use sky and enter option 61 (username,password thingy) and I was connected. Stats are crap but my lines crap.

      Show Statistics
      System Up Time 04:29:48
      Port
      Status
      TxPkts
      RxPkts
      Collisions
      Tx B/s
      Rx B/s
      Up Time
      WAN
      Link Down
      0
      0
      0
      0
      0
      00:00:00
      LAN1
      1000M/Full
      387933
      604103
      0
      25184
      6768
      04:29:48
      LAN2
      Link Down
      --
      LAN3
      Link Down
      --
      LAN4
      Link Down
      --
      2.4G WLAN b/g/n
      450M
      341170
      12074
      0
      1549
      153
      04:29:48
      5G WLAN a/n/ac
      1300M
      686915
      216244
      0
      24823
      5413
      04:29:48
      VDSL Link
      Downstream
      Upstream
      Connection Speed
      12516 kbps
      1291 kbps
      Line Attenuation
      29.7 db
      27.0 db
      Noise Margin
      8.3 db
      6.1 db

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION