Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    What is the process for getting the physical part of a new line installed from OpenReach?

    This is a discussion on What is the process for getting the physical part of a new line installed from OpenReach? within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is there not a note at the bottom of the page similar to this: Note: If you decide to place ...

    1. #11
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,422
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 371 Times in 362 Posts

      Re: What is the process for getting the physical part of a new line installed from OpenReach?

      Is there not a note at the bottom of the page similar to this:
      Note: If you decide to place an order for a WBC fibre product, an appointment may be required for an engineer to visit the end user's premises to supply the service.
      The DP is external to the end user premises.
      Thank you for your interest.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      anagoge's Avatar
      anagoge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What is the process for getting the physical part of a new line installed from OpenReach?

      Ahh sorry, I was looking on OpenReach, not the DSL link you mentioned. Yes, it's there.

      The DP is external to the end user premises.
      So, with that in mind, will the engineer go from my apartment down the side of the building?

    4. #13
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,422
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 371 Times in 362 Posts

      Re: What is the process for getting the physical part of a new line installed from OpenReach?

      Quote Originally Posted by anagoge View Post
      So, with that in mind, will the engineer go from my apartment down the side of the building?
      Yes if that is going to be the easiest way. He will assess the job when he sees it.

    5. #14
      anagoge's Avatar
      anagoge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2017
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What is the process for getting the physical part of a new line installed from OpenReach?

      Cheers for the help! Hopefully that's all he'll need. Appreciate the replies.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: What is the process for getting the physical part of a new line installed from OpenReach?

      The flat managers may not be happy to see wires all over the outside of their new building. I would be surprised if there is not a duct for services.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION