Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18
    Like Tree2Likes

    bt Openreach line to the pole

    This is a discussion on bt Openreach line to the pole within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I suspect that he was told not to talk to you, which is kind of strange. It does happen when ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,065
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      re: bt Openreach line to the pole

      I suspect that he was told not to talk to you, which is kind of strange. It does happen when something is wrong from time to time. Hopefully though the guy was more interested in fixing things than the attitude, but it is possible he was told "do this now!".

      Have things improved though with regards to your telephone and Internet connection?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Steele11 (05-04-13)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      Steele11's Avatar
      Steele11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Halfway
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      49
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      1

      re: bt Openreach line to the pole

      Well sky about to maybe send out a second engineer as not happy as he not Weatherproofed and tied up there secured the wire , but was the Noise margin Better ? was When he left I switched off and put it back on as requested from sky And it Sync 8.8 time to time go up 9.9 The wireless has just about the same speeds get about maybe and 14 meg so sky sending out Replacement Sky Hub SR101 I explained that I already had a new hob but he tell me Tier 2 sky has requested that this was done I was going to ask you a question scrubby bet this is a Different answer so I got to ask Will I make a new post or just carry on with this one its about i want to Connect my ps3 and tv to the rg45 one Cable The master socket is in the bedroom Was planning on running the cable from the hall Running around the skirting boards to the other side of the Living room to TV
      Engineer tighten line line down a bit all he Did to my setup Outside

      - - - Updated - - -

      All he said was all my gosh this is a mess to me lol yeah , he ask me to call sky up ask me call center get through to very fast to You could them what engineer was required He couldn't stop smiling and change anything But he stay until the sky said no wasn't required on the phone Any more There is no problem with the wireless full bar on my laptop
      Last edited by Steele11; 05-04-13 at 07:51 PM.

    5. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,065
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      re: bt Openreach line to the pole

      It sounds a little fishy, but hopefully things will be resolved very soon for you.

      As for the cabling, that is one option. Try to avoid using the cable clips:


      I know you can get white or brown one, but they can pinch the Ethernet cable.

      Consider using some trunking such as this:



      There are a variety of different designs and colours available, but the effect should be much more tidy.

      As for the Ethernet cable, Cat 5e will support speeds up to 1Gbit, so should last for some period of time.
      Steele11 likes this.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      asbokid (06-04-13),Steele11 (05-04-13)

    7. #14
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      re: bt Openreach line to the pole

      Hi Steele11.

      I wouldn't worry too much about the noise margin jumping from 8.8 to 9.9.
      I don't use an SR101 hub myself but have seen several posts on the forum by people that do & have noise margins of 5.5, 6.6, 7.7 etc

      The chances are that your noise margin is actually around 8.9 & is occasionally rising to 9.0.

      I think it's just how the router reports it.

    8. #15
      Steele11's Avatar
      Steele11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Halfway
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      49
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      1

      re: bt Openreach line to the pole

      so sky send me a new hub
      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 116:15:29
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 13522976 20131145 0 0 0 116:06:07
      LAN Down 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00
      WLAN Up 13791212 6349771 7 1 2 116:00:37
      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 20520 kbps 1172 kbps
      Line Attenuation 17.0 dB 9.9 dB
      Noise Margin 3.3 dB 8.8 dB
      sky call me up see if Wi-Fi Settings Was okay As the Automatic It's not a good i was on Channel 11 But four other people on channel 11 in the Flats.
      sky tell me through how to find the best channel on a Mac go to About this Mac Click More Info.. information Click on System Report... to Wi-Fi ,It was Showing all neighbours channels what the end using in Flats four on 11 i was on 11 too , 3 on six one on 13 Channel, So if you're using a Mac give this a go Thanks for helping me out Scubbie , gymno Really appreciate work you put into this site All of you guys And girls Thanks so i use Channel 8 now

    9. #16
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,065
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      re: bt Openreach line to the pole

      WiFi channels are are common issue, but from experience it is best to allow the Sky Hub to change them automatically.

      The optimal channels are 1, 6, 11 and 13. Channel 8 overlaps with both 6 and 11 so won't actually gain much. Half of channel 13 overlaps with 11, but the other half is completely clear.

      The way the router works is to monitor not just who is using which channel, but also which has the least amount of traffic.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #17
      Steele11's Avatar
      Steele11 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Halfway
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: sky Q hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      49
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      1

      re: bt Openreach line to the pole

      ok Thanks suubbie So would you recommend put it back onto automatic Thanks helping me out

    11. #18
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,065
      Thanks
      828
      Thanked 2,205 Times in 2,074 Posts

      re: bt Openreach line to the pole

      Unless you have experienced a specific problem, then yes.

      The Sky Hub SR101 may take a few days to find the best channel in some cases, but it is worth leaving it on Auto.

      Where I live I have a lot of competing routers in sight of where I normally use my Laptop. The Sky Hub does periodically change channel but was mostly static on channel 1 for myself which I'd worked out previously was the best channel using another router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      Steele11 (19-04-13)

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION