Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 100

    My horrible BT phone line set up...

    This is a discussion on My horrible BT phone line set up... within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Smithy99 Well, that is a nightmare! There is no need to worry about being electrocuted, there is ...

    1. #11
      jonathanen's Avatar
      jonathanen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maida Vale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB x 3
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      West Hampstead
      Posts
      223
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Well, that is a nightmare!

      There is no need to worry about being electrocuted, there is no high voltage to worry about.

      Leave the outside alone, no need to move/replace anything, it just looks a bit messy.

      Post your router stats from the current setup and again with everything removed inc. the phoneguard, just the filter & router connected.

      If there is no difference in the stats then you may as well leave it alone and just continue as you are.
      Tell me about it!!

      Ah! Lovely and sweet... I thought so as much! Its impossible to being electrocuted, its not as if I'm playing with electrical socket. Some of the people in my area who was telling me about replacing phone sockets was talking non-sense, I guess they have no idea how or too scared for replacing the phone sockets. The way I see it, its exactly the same was as if you're connecting the three wires onto electrical fuse plug e.g. from the kettle, power extension, TV, etc. except its only 2 wires this time.


      Stats from current setup:




      ppp0 Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
      inet addr:90.208.38.201 P-t-P:87.87.250.178 Mask:255.255.255.255
      UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:215 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:212 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
      RX bytes:72219 (70.5 KiB) TX bytes:42224 (41.2 KiB)

      Uptime 179.84 143.76
      Wan up 47.00 30.89
      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.2 15.0
      Attn(dB): 31.0 19.5
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 16016 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 9480 9026
      SFErr: 2 1
      RS: 1232418 79643
      RSCorr: 108 0
      RSUnCorr: 23 0

      HEC: 2 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 5513571 417523
      Data Cells: 1684 1114
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 19 23
      AS: 154

      INP: 1.00 2.37
      PER: 16.18 17.81
      delay: 7.96 15.40
      OR: 32.12 33.23

      Bitswap: 24 4

      Total time = 3 min 0 sec
      SF = 9480
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 3 min 0 sec
      SF = 9480
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 0 sec
      SF = 9480
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0
      ChipSet Vendor Id: GSPN:0x 10
      ChipSet VersionNumber:
      ChipSet SerialNumber:

      Stats with everything removed - only microfilter & router (PSU has dodgy wiring) using 20m high spec modem lead:



      ppp0 Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
      inet addr:90.209.40.85 P-t-P:87.87.250.178 Mask:255.255.255.255
      UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:178 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:194 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
      RX bytes:63040 (61.5 KiB) TX bytes:34626 (33.8 KiB)

      Uptime 127.89 98.75
      Wan up 41.22 26.02
      adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 0
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.3 15.0
      Attn(dB): 31.0 19.4
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 16056 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 6257 5959
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 813534 52577
      RSCorr: 49 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3663855 182619
      Data Cells: 1454 928
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 19 22
      AS: 102

      INP: 1.00 2.37
      PER: 16.18 17.81
      delay: 7.96 15.40
      OR: 32.12 33.23

      Bitswap: 11 2

      Total time = 2 min 8 sec
      SF = 6257
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 2 min 8 sec
      SF = 6257
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 8 sec
      SF = 6257
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Showtime Drop Reason: 0
      Last Retrain Reason: 0
      ChipSet Vendor Id: GSPN:0x 10
      ChipSet VersionNumber:
      ChipSet SerialNumber:

      While I was taking photos from outside, I accidently give a little tap on the green wire on the top of external black box by mistake while I was removing the lid off by sliding upwards, it rised the Downsteam noise margain from 7.1 / 7.3 to 8.2.

      The highest Downstream MN if I remember correctly with Commtel Phone Guard installed was 9.8 db before Tony (BT engineer) come round to mine, checking my phone line last year, March and the wires (Black drop wire) just snapped from both the brown junction box & external black box when he just give it a small tap but he just joined a small new wire onto the same old wires from both the brown junction box and external black box.

      And today while I was recording the stats, I notice my line attenuation, both up & down steam noise margains moving like

      Line attenuation: From 31.5 - 31.0
      Downstream NM: From 7.5 - 8.6 and back down
      Upstream NM: From 14.5 - 16 and back down
      Last edited by jonathanen; 23-07-09 at 11:42 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      jonathanen's Avatar
      jonathanen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maida Vale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB x 3
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      West Hampstead
      Posts
      223
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      I think it's one of these which would cause problems, I don't think you could fit it to a filtered faceplate.

      Yup, that's the one!! I know I can't fit it onto the filered faceplate. I did say as follows on post #3:

      Quote Originally Posted by jonathanen View Post
      I'm worried now because if I purchase XTE-2005 faceplate, then I won't able to have Commtel Internet & Phone Guard physically fitted onto the Master socket. Anyway round this?

      Shall I just pull the end plug of the microfilter with all extensions lead/splitters connected from non-NTE5 socket, and then after I have fitted the new Openreach NTE5 master socket with standard faceplate on, I just physically fitted the Commtel Internet & Phone Guard onto it and then just plug in the end plug of the microfilter with all extensions lead/splitters connected - the same way I did with the non-NTE5 socket.
      The only reason I added this Commtel Phone Guard because James (my oldest brother) is very stupid with no common sense & patience, he doesn't care, he just go ahead and use the phone without realising that there is a way to convert it into free phone numbers and my mum sometimes forget to not dial 08 or mobile numbers!! And sometimes, visitors come and use the phone when I'm not at home, only my mum at home, calling 08 or international mobile / landline numbers which is not listed on Sky Talk Unlimited phone package. Even I put this notice up on the wall and on the table, still it makes no difference and I have to pay for the calls, even I didn't make these calls!!
      Last edited by jonathanen; 23-07-09 at 10:37 AM.

    4. #13
      jonathanen's Avatar
      jonathanen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maida Vale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB x 3
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      West Hampstead
      Posts
      223
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Re:cable, no point what so ever in using CAT6, CAT5e external would be fine if you really wanted to do that. Not sure where you will source the new external NTE from as they are Openreach branded and not for general release. Re:voltage, 48V DC over the pair, don't touch both when the phone is ringing as you will get a small shock from the A/C ring voltage.
      Thanks very much! At least now, I now know which cable to use for external. I want to be 100% sure, so that BT/Openreach or any telephone engineers can't cheap me or use any cowboy tactics. 1 x 6.1M CAT5e

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      I've not gone through all your diagrams but ideally all you want is :-

      NTE5 fitteed as close to incoming cable as possible (i really wouldn't bother replacing any external cable, you are not supposed to touch this and changing it is unlikely to make any difference, take a look in some BT wiring cabinets to see what i mean!)
      Do you mean try to fit the NTE5 Master socket next to brown junction box about 1m apart between, then I think it'll be a problem because the brown junction box is rear by the radiator, plus I need about 35m high spec ADSL/Broadband moden lead and my mum doesn't like anything underneath the radiator. At the moment, the internal wiring length between my Non-NTE5 master socket and brown junction box is 11.85m long!!

      BT wiring cabinets? Do you mean the green cabinets on the street? How? Unless I see any Openreach engineers in my area opening and checking the cabinet that is if I get a chance to have a look inside the cabinet. No Openreach engineers in my area at all.

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Fit a filtered faceplate such as the NTE2005 or XTE2005 clone, if you have an extension to where the modem is wire this using either an NTE2000 extension kit or good quality CAT5e/ CW1308 cable.

      Wire all phone extensions to the filtered connections.
      Ah! That's a good thing I'm using Phonapart 20m High Spec ADSL Modem Extension Cable RJ11-RJ11 ADSL broadband modem lead constructed from high quality CAT5 twisted pair cable to give maximum signal transfer (integrity) and optimum performance when used with broadband. The twisted pair conductors reduce interference and enable higher connection speeds (data rate) and its is far superior to the ordinary flat cable as usually supplied with a modem. I purchased one of them from Ebay and arrived to my door step on Monday 12th Nov 2007 11:25am. Wow!! Its 1 & a half years now, I can't believe it!! It still works perfect!!

      Its does exactly it says on the pack, lol!!!

    5. #14
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      With those stats you are doing very well anyway, there is not much wrong there and not much to be gained in messing with it. Give it all a spay with some WD40, check all the connections are good and put it back together.

      The only thing it would do is as Run-It-Direct says tidy it up.

      Leave it alone

    6. #15
      jonathanen's Avatar
      jonathanen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maida Vale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB x 3
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      West Hampstead
      Posts
      223
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Ffom my POV the only reason to change anything would be to neaten it all up and make it hard wired. (I hate plug in extensions!!!)
      But remember, I don't have the NTE5 Master socket in the first place which is the only way I have more phones connected is using plug-in phone extensions. And that BT is too greedy!! Since 1973, I have this horrible BT phone line set up, and now its 36 years, still no BT engineer doesn't come and bother to replace anything on my BT phone line!! They all want is only more money, don't even care its noisy with hisses, pops sometimes its crackling, they still don't want to come and replace it up to standard style wiring, except they want lots of money!!

      Now, its looks like I need 3 x hard wired phone extensions & 1 x hard wired filtered extension / socket (faceplate) with both ADSL & Phone connectors on in my bedroom.

    7. #16
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Quote Originally Posted by jonathanen View Post
      Now, its looks like I need 3 x hard wired phone extensions & 1 x hard wired filtered extension / socket (faceplate) with both ADSL & Phone connectors on in my bedroom.
      It will look nicer but you won't get any more speed, you are already dooing quite well.

    8. #17
      jonathanen's Avatar
      jonathanen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maida Vale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB x 3
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      West Hampstead
      Posts
      223
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      With those stats you are doing very well anyway, there is not much wrong there and not much to be gained in messing with it. Give it all a spay with some WD40, check all the connections are good and put it back together.

      The only thing it would do is as Run-It-Direct says tidy it up.

      Leave it alone
      Thanks very much, Smithy!! Do you mean spray some WD40 inside the sockets? The actual inside of the sockets where I just plug inside to including the Commtel Phone guard socket & Non-NTE5 socket. And spray some on the wires sticking out from both sides of the brown junction box too? That's weird, its now back to 7.8 db Down NM with 31 attenuation.

      Ah! Speaking of which... According to Sky, they say my phone line can supports 10-20MB, but my local Exchange - Maida Vale doesn't have enough ports at the moment for me to have the full 20MB and that's why my phone line testing is not started yet. I have to wait until Maida Vale phone Exchange have been upgraded.

      What Sky meant? I'm a bit lost with the ports bit. As for the phone set up, I just leave it exactly the same as current Final ADSL Plan. That way, I can see what speeds I'm getting when Maida Vale Exchange gets upgraded to 20MB facility.
      Last edited by jonathanen; 23-07-09 at 12:09 PM.

    9. #18
      jonathanen's Avatar
      jonathanen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maida Vale
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB x 3
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      West Hampstead
      Posts
      223
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      It will look nicer but you won't get any more speed, you are already dooing quite well.
      That's means one of the Sky reps is right, then! She checked on her speed checker and said to me, my phone line supports up to only 16MB, not 20MB!! That was about 2 weeks ago. But what if the Maida Vale Exchange is not upgraded!! Isn't why my phone line supports only 16MB at the moment, not 20MB!!

      Hang on... If I'm doing quite well, then there is no need to get Openreach engineer involved, as they are very expensive!! Now I can't wait for the Maida Vale Exchange to get upgraded!!! I'll be laughing my head off if I get around 20MB e.g.18MB on my current terrible & completely out of date BT phone line set up!!

    10. #19
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Speeds are an upto speed, the main thing that affects this is the distance from the exchange and you cannot move your house closer.

      Consider it this way:-

      You have a car that can do a max speed of 70MPH, great on the motorway as you can reach the top speed, if they then change the speed limit on the motorway to 150MPH, you will see no benefit, you car can still only do 70MPH.

      Same with your speed, your attenuation of 31db should give around 12-14mb so you are gettin 15mb+ so already have a good clear line, it is just a bit to far away from the exchange to get 20mb, even if they upped the exchange to 100mb , you would still not be able to get it.

      My advice, if you want it tidy then fit all the above but you won't be able to use the phone lock thingy, other than that LEAVE IT ALONE!!!!

    11. #20
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: My horrible BT phone line set up...

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      My advice, if you want it tidy then fit all the above but you won't be able to use the phone lock thingy, other than that LEAVE IT ALONE!!!!
      SNAP!! Btw, when i said CAT5e make sure it is external grade if you plan to run it outside!! We sell it in cut lengths.

      If you are trying to improve things then do not bother, if you want it all to be nice & neat then it's worth doing.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION