Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Wiring woes, need a little help.

    This is a discussion on Wiring woes, need a little help. within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, I have a rather unique dilemma and after reading the excellent threads in the sticky section am no ...

    1. #1
      agent99's Avatar
      agent99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wiring woes, need a little help.

      Hi everyone,

      I have a rather unique dilemma and after reading the excellent threads in the sticky section am no closer to knowing what to do. Ok, here goes...

      The person I bought this house from was a bit of a DIY nut, unfortunately he was rubbish at DIY

      The drop line attaches to an old brown junction box at the front of the house, it then runs down the front of the building and enters the downstairs front room through the window frame. It the terminates at a small single wire, white junction box. Another wire is attached to this, goes back out of the same hole in the frame, around the side of the house and into the SAME room through the wall where it is attached to a cheap extension face plate attached to the wall.

      That is it. No BT master socket, nada.

      Attached to this I have my broadband, My Sky HD box (both using filters) and my router.

      I have decided to leave Sky broadband but keep my HD multiroom and telephony ( I'm on connect, so theres the reason I'm leaving right there) and will be joining BE Broadband, hence the reason I want to tidy up my telephone wire.

      Now I understand perfectly everything before where the telephone wire terminates inside my property belongs to BT and is off limits unless I want to be liable should anything go wrong.

      My problem is that I used to be with Virgin, joined Sky and was told a BT man would have to come around and inspect, reattach the line. He did. What he didn't do was give me a new line, master socket or do anything whatsoever. For this service I was charged 150.

      Still with me?

      Thanks.

      What I want is to have a BT master socket, I cannot do this as I refuse to pay BT another 150 on general principle, so there's my dilemma.

      Now my understanding is that the junction box attached to my windowsill is the termination point of the BT line. If that is correct, I plan on doing the following....

      Disconnect the wire that is attached to this and runs back out of the building. That is being used as the only telephone wire into the property.

      Attach another wire from the junction box on the sill down the interior wall to a Master NTE5 socket (none BT but essentially the same sans logo), that I will attach to the wall using BT grade 6 core twisted pair.

      Attach an XTE 2005 faceplate to the new master socket.

      Then run an extension from this master socket to the room where my Sky HD box is and attach this to a pre filtered socket attached to the wall. Plug my digital telephone into this socket along with my Sky box (reports suggest adding an additional adsl filter dongle to the faceplate as SKY can interfere with ADSL2 signal).

      Attach a CAT 6 patch lead from the new master socket to the modem/router.

      My question are,

      Firstly is this OK?
      What cable should I use, am I correct in my choices?
      Am I right in thinking that the ring wire should be attached in this scenario?

      Am I an idiot?

      Thanks for any help you may offer in advance.

      Edited due to typos and afterthoughts.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      All you need to do :-

      Fit new NTE5 as close to the incomming cable as possible, if possible plug modem/router into this via faceplate.

      Run extension to a secondary socket(as it's already filtered) to where you will plug your sky box/telephone into.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      agent99's Avatar
      agent99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      What cable should I use

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      CW1308. CAT5e if you really want to :-

      CW1308 Twisted Pair Telephone Cable

      CAT5e Cable, Internal

      Are you planning on an internal or external run?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      agent99's Avatar
      agent99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      Hi,

      Internal.

      So I will need a small amount of cable (1 metre) from junction box on sill to new NTE5 box.

      3 metres of cable from NTE5 to extension face plate.

      0.5 metere from NTE5 to modem/router

      The same from modem/router to computer.

      t

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      Quote Originally Posted by agent99 View Post
      Hi,

      Internal.

      So I will need a small amount of cable (1 metre) from junction box on sill to new NTE5 box. CW1308

      3 metres of cable from NTE5 to extension face plate. CW1308

      0.5 metere from NTE5 to modem/router RJ11 to RJ11 lead?

      The same from modem/router to computer. Ethernet cable?

      t
      Assuming the above to be correct all you need is 5M of CW1308, an NTE5(A), an NTE2000 filtered faceplate, a secondary socket for the extension(already have?) a 0.5M CAT5e patch lead & a 1m RJ45 to RJ11 lead(better to have RJ45 at the faceplate end).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #7
      agent99's Avatar
      agent99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      So i could just buy a length of cat5e and use this for all my connections needs (above), no need for the CW 1308, is that right?

    9. #8
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      Do you have RJ45 plugs? A crimp tool? You only need the CAT5e for the ethernet connection between the router & the PC, everything else can be CW1308.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. #9
      agent99's Avatar
      agent99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      Yes and yes.

      The reason I say can i just use CAT5e is because I already have it at home or is it essential to use CW1308 for the extension and where the junction box leads to the NTE5?

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Wiring woes, need a little help.

      If you already have CAT5 then use it It won't cause any problems and can improve things in noisy environments. All you need is an NTE5 & NTE2000(& possibly a secondary socket for the extension).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION