Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 28 of 30 FirstFirst ... 182627282930 LastLast
    Results 271 to 280 of 300

    Try your master socket for better results

    This is a discussion on Try your master socket for better results within the Cabling and faceplate help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme Just reboot your router where it is, if it does not sync at a higher speed, ...

    1. #271
      crazylegs1977's Avatar
      crazylegs1977 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedminster - Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Bristol
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Just reboot your router where it is, if it does not sync at a higher speed, you are capped, period. I am afraid some of Sky Help are really thick. You have a very high noise margin and it does not matter where it is plugged in, if it were not capped, it should convert to more speed.
      OK here's what i've done:

      1. Plugged router into test socket of the master, go same 1 meg speed
      2. Phoned sky, spoke to 2 people and eventually discovered I was capped. Sky have now uncapped me and now get the following stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 256 kbps
      Line Attenuation 44.0 db 24.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.4 db 19.0 db

      with router still in test socket.... Sky are sure that 3 meg is fastest I can get, even though 1 of the advisor said I should get even more as my noise margin is so low.

      I therefore asked them to keep increasing the speed to see how high they could get it while still having a stable connection


    2. Advertisement
    3. #272
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Your noise margin for both the downstream and upstream should be 7db for you to be truly uncapped.

    4. #273
      crazylegs1977's Avatar
      crazylegs1977 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedminster - Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Bristol
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      Your noise margin for both the downstream and upstream should be 7db for you to be truly uncapped.
      so have they just uncapped the download speed. I forgot to ask them to increase the upload too

      The noise margin now @ 22.45 is 7.4 downstream still 3072kbs upstream 256kbs (which is less then it was before I phoned them). Should I call them again as it doesn't look like they are actually testing the line like they said they would - ie seeing if they can give me more then 3meg on a stable connection?

      thanks

    5. #274
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Call them at a time of the day when your noise margin is the highest. This is usually early in the morning.

    6. #275
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,476
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      i find if you call at 1am
      you get through to non idiots for some reason
      and they always have lama access

      ask them to set you to 4mbit down and 1mbit up
      Last edited by Shonk; 26-05-11 at 02:56 AM.

    7. #276
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      ^ LAMA*

      Looks like you're on SVBN, so asking for specific downstream and upstream rates isn't possible unless you want to be uncapped to either 18016/1216 or 20000/1216. Next profiles up from 3072/256 are 4096 downstream, 4608 downstream, 8000/8192 downstream, 10240 downstream (out of all these profiles, 864 upstream is highest).

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to User05 For This Useful Post:

      crazylegs1977 (27-05-11)

    9. #277
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      They have moved you to G.DMT for some reason. It is possible you are getting a lot of interference in the high frequencies which would badly effect ADSL2+. However, looking at your original stats I would have thought you had enough noise margin in hand to give you a better speed on ADSL2+. I would call them back and ask them to put your line back on ADSL2+ and at the same time increase your upload speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #278
      crazylegs1977's Avatar
      crazylegs1977 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedminster - Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Bristol
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      They have moved you to G.DMT for some reason. It is possible you are getting a lot of interference in the high frequencies which would badly effect ADSL2+. However, looking at your original stats I would have thought you had enough noise margin in hand to give you a better speed on ADSL2+. I would call them back and ask them to put your line back on ADSL2+ and at the same time increase your upload speed.
      Hi,

      I have just called them and you were right I was on G.DMT - they said it was because I was over 2 miles from the exchange. I asked them if they could puit me on ADSL+2 (and increase my upstream) and after speaking to her manager the advisor said they had done this (the router re-booted while I was on the phone to them). She advised me that my connection might become unstable (which I knew) rand to call back in a few days if it did.

      My question now is since this my router stats haven't changed still downstream = 3072 Upstream 253.

      line Attenuation Downstream = 46.5 Upstream = 26.6db
      Noise Margin Downstram = 8.1db Upstream =23.1db

      The advisor said I should wait 24hrs to see if there is an increase - is this true? Also, when I log into my sky account and click on broadband connection details I get a 'we are currently unable to display your connection details'. Is this because they are running DLM test on the line - hence why my stats haven't changed. NB router is still in test socket.

      Thanks

    11. #279
      Exdee's Avatar
      Exdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSXXX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2010
      Posts
      1,556
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      You have been switched to ADSL2+ but looks like you may have been better off on G.DMT.

      Anyways did you read User05's post above?
      You need to ring sky and ask them to put you on the 18016 downstrem /1216 upstream profile.

      Tell them you want higher upstream and this is the only way of getting it.

      They've just changed your line from G.DMT to ADSL2+. Tell them you want it reprofiled too.

    12. #280
      crazylegs1977's Avatar
      crazylegs1977 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedminster - Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Bristol
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Try your master socket for better results

      Quote Originally Posted by Exdee View Post
      You have been switched to ADSL2+ but looks like you may have been better off on G.DMT.

      Anyways did you read User05's post above?
      You need to ring sky and ask them to put you on the 18016 downstrem /1216 upstream profile.

      Tell them you want higher upstream and this is the only way of getting it.

      They've just changed your line from G.DMT to ADSL2+. Tell them you want it reprofiled too.
      Thanks Exdee, I didn't orriginally see User05's post. Have just rang them back and User05 was right so have requested to be reprofiled to the profile you mention above. They said it might take 48hrs to update and to keep check my router stats...... so the wait begins!

     

     
    Page 28 of 30 FirstFirst ... 182627282930 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION