Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7
    Like Tree2Likes
    • 1 Post By skyeci
    • 1 Post By skyeci

    Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA

    This is a discussion on Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello. Is it possible to use PPPoE Pass-through and Bridge Mode on Vigor130 while using Sky Fibre, so in theory ...

    1. #1
      muffintastic's Avatar
      muffintastic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamore (01922)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Netgear XR500 DumaOs
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Walsall, West Midlands
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA

      Hello.

      Is it possible to use PPPoE Pass-through and Bridge Mode on Vigor130 while using Sky Fibre, so in theory I could input and username and password into ANY router? If so, what guides could you recommend?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,422
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 371 Times in 362 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA

      I would add a rider to that:
      ANY router that has a DHCP client which supports option 61 and allows the client identifier string to be specified.

    4. #3
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 19.7.b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,803
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA

      A vigor 130 can be used in bridge mode and many here use one, however, Sky neither use PPPoA or PPPoE. It's a simple dhcp client but uses - as pointed out by seawright - Option61 and the router must be able to support that. There re many guides here that explain it. Go look at this thread - Known Working Third Party Routers With Sky Fibre , it should keep you busy for a while.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA

      can send you a working v130 config for bridge mode if you need one. Obvs you need a router behind it with option 61..
      asm01 likes this.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. #5
      asm01's Avatar
      asm01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      May 2019
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA

      Quote Originally Posted by skyeci View Post
      can send you a working v130 config for bridge mode if you need one. Obvs you need a router behind it with option 61..
      Just happened upon this thread. Just got a Draytek 130, can you help me out with that config ?

      Not on fibre but do have a Linksys WRT 32X wifi router and have pulled my username and password from the SKY Q Hub (ER-115)

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      675
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 46 Times in 46 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA

      PM me your real email address and I can send you a working v130 config if you wish. It's set as the v130 in bridge and you having a router behind that supports option61...
      asm01 likes this.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      asm01 (14-05-19)

    9. #7
      asm01's Avatar
      asm01 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      May 2019
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 130 PPoE to PPoA

      PM Sent

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION