Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

    This is a discussion on Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000 within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, I've bought a Nighthawk R7000 router that i'd like to use with my SKY Q HUB er110. The nighthawk ...

    1. #1
      Smithy18's Avatar
      Smithy18 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2019
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      Hi, I've bought a Nighthawk R7000 router that i'd like to use with my SKY Q HUB er110. The nighthawk does have a setup wizard but requires the sky hubs user name and password, i've searched these forums for a method on how this is done correctly, most of the information is relating to the SR101 and SR102 units. I can't seem to find exact information relating to the er110 hub. The more i read into the installation of the nighthawk router the more confusing things become, there seems to be so many different methods to actually achieving this. If anyone could shed some light or point me in the right direction that would be much appreciated. Regards Carl


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      if this is a router only device it will not replace your sky router unless you stick a suitable modem in front of it (running in bridge mode) , this setup would then replace your sky router. It's not the easiest to work with but some info here if you wanted to setup ddwrt.
      Netgear Nighthawk R7000 DD-WRT Settings

      As you are using the sky router presently the r7000 would only work as WAP providing wireless access as your sky router would be handling all functions with regards to connecting to sky..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    4. #3
      Smithy18's Avatar
      Smithy18 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2019
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      The nighthawk is only a router, no modem included. I was hoping to use my ER110 as the modem and run it in bridge/modem mode, there doesn't seem to be an option to put this particular modem into bridge mode. Can i simply buy a BT openreach modem and use that to replace the SKY ER110 as from what i can gather the openreach modems can be bridged or put into modem mode easily.

    5. #4
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      yup sky Routers don't do bridge mode...

      8800nl v1 or like you say hg612, vmg8324 , vmg3925 all will work in bridge mode.....
      Last edited by skyeci; 21-02-19 at 06:54 PM.
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    6. #5
      Smithy18's Avatar
      Smithy18 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2019
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      Hi Skyeci, thanks for the reply.

      Ive purchased an unlocked hg612 from eBay, what is the correct way to set this up to receive an Internet connection ? Can’t seem to get it online at all. Do I actually need my sky user and password from the er110 router or is that a thing of the past now?. I’m out of ideas and willing to pay for tech support to get this thing setup and working.

    7. #6
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy18 View Post
      Hi Skyeci, thanks for the reply.

      Ive purchased an unlocked hg612 from eBay, what is the correct way to set this up to receive an Internet connection ? Can’t seem to get it online at all. Do I actually need my sky user and password from the er110 router or is that a thing of the past now?. I’m out of ideas and willing to pay for tech support to get this thing setup and working.

      if it works then plug the modem into the phone line and port 1 of the modem needs to be connected to your routers wan port.

      connect the phone line to the modem. if the DSL light goes green and stays green its connected to the openreach network. have you done this anyway to check it syncs up.. you need do nothing to the modem at this stage...its just a modem.

      you need to setup the router with ddwrt. I don't use it but did you look at those posts ...


      phone line to hg612
      port 1 of hg612 > netgear wan port..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      Smithy18 (24-02-19)

    9. #7
      Smithy18's Avatar
      Smithy18 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2019
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      I’ve plugged the hg612 into the phone line with the dsl cable and booted it up. The DSL light is solid green. I’ve got an Ethernet cable going from lan1 on the hg612 to the yellow internet port on my netgear. As it stands there is no internet access, do I now connect an Ethernet cable from lan1 on my netgear to the computer to gain access to the router as I have no internet connection ?

    10. #8
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      so modem connects to the telco network.

      You will need to plug a PC/laptop into the r7000 and then install ddwrt and configure.Perhaps someone can offer some advice on how to configure ddwrt for sky. I stayed with asus routers as it was so much easier to configure.

      You would need to flash the router with a suitable version of ddwrt and setup. Do have a look at that link I posted above.

      Asus routers can run Merlin, very straight forward to setup with regards to sky..
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to skyeci For This Useful Post:

      Smithy18 (24-02-19)

    12. #9
      Smithy18's Avatar
      Smithy18 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2019
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      I’ve had a look at the thread you kindly added above, people in there suggest that merlin (whatever that actually is) can be used for a fairly hassle free setup?

      the guide suggests that the router login and password is still required but I’m guessing that’s because it’s an old post that haven’t been updated since sky changed their t&cs ?

      Cant decide if I’m best continuing trying to setup ddwrt or to go down that merlin route ?

      - - - Updated - - -

      This was one of the reply’s in the thread you linked. Any suggestions which route may be best for me ? I’m not an idiot but equally not a networking pro.

      -

      If your finding DD-WRT a bit problematic setting up I would suggest XWRT firmware for the R7000. Its a port of ASUS Merlin firmware. Back when I used a R7000 this is what I used after having DD-WRT.


      Its stable and quick and did everything I needed and easy to setup to work with Sky. Just make sure you flash back to Netgear stock firmware BEFORE you flash to XWRT.

      Home | Xwrt-Vortex

      If you choose t go this route this will help you set it up ASUS RT-AC5300 Sky Fibre Setup Help

    13. #10
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: ECI CAB - 8800nl v1 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      727
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 56 Times in 56 Posts

      Re: Help required with setting up a netgear nighthawk r7000

      if there is a Merlin build available that will work then it might be easier to setup. You don't need to extract anything.
      the user name and password will just need to be in correct format e.g.

      anything@skydsl|whatyoulike

      I would try Merlin provided it will work and wont wreck your r7000..

      once it's on and provided it's got the right settings under the wan port then it should be pretty straight forward
      billion 8800nl V1 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for line stats by pi3/ECI CAB

      click for line stats by Pi3/Huawei CAB

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION